Inventor General

Reply
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 1 of 9 (152 Views)

Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

152 Views, 8 Replies
01-22-2014 10:48 AM

I was just getting around to installing Update 2 for Inventor 2014 Service Pack 1 which says it is cumulative and contains update 1 as well, but when I try to install it I get an error (see attached). I know that I have installed the service pack and have the correct version of Inventor. Does it require every hotfix to be applied as well? Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,632
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 9 (147 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

01-22-2014 10:53 AM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Do the update 1 for SP1 first, then the update 2 for SP1.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 3 of 9 (118 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

01-22-2014 03:15 PM in reply to: blair

That was originally my thought but I don't even see a link to Update 1 in the Updates and Service Packs page. All that is listed for an update on SP1 is Update 2 which in its description says "this Update is cumulative and includes all changes contained in Update 1."

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 6,823
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 9 (109 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

01-22-2014 04:40 PM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg
lets start with the obvious first
check and make sure SP 1 is installed
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 5 of 9 (58 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

03-12-2014 02:34 PM in reply to: DarrenP

I am sure that the service pack 1 was installed and checked the build on Inventor. Update 2 and 1 were grouped together in a download so I am not sure if it expects me to have update 1 already and that is the reason it will not let me apply any of the updates... Is it required to install all the hotfixes before updating? Still have not found a solution and I would really like to be able to update my Inventor...

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,632
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 9 (51 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

03-12-2014 03:16 PM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Check front the Start>Control Panel>Programs and Features>View installed Updates. It will show if the SP1 has been installed. You need it for the Update 2.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 7 of 9 (48 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

03-12-2014 03:20 PM in reply to: blair

In the installed updates under autodesk inventor professional 2014 it lists "Autodesk Inventor Professional 2014 SP1" as being installed...

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,632
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 9 (40 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

03-12-2014 03:36 PM in reply to: ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Make sure you are installing the correct version, either 32 bit or 64 bit depending on your O/S and Inventor.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
ChristianAlanJamesBerg
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎12-27-2012
Message 9 of 9 (38 Views)

Re: Error Loading Update 2 for SP 1

03-12-2014 03:43 PM in reply to: blair

It was the correct version. I finally have fixed it ... had to uninstall the service pack and reinstall it. Something must have been currupted the first time I installed it becuase I used the same file to reinstall the service pack again but now it recognizes that SP1 has been installed and will let me update it. Thanks for all the suggestions, still no clue what caused it to not recognize SP1 the first time but at least now it works.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube