Inventor General

Reply
Mentor
pball
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 1 of 12 (1,023 Views)

Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

1023 Views, 11 Replies
12-04-2012 12:05 PM

I'm putting flexible hoses in an assembly and need to use a few different sizes. So I create run1 and set the hose to be 1/2" hose. Then I create a run2 and change the hose size to 1/4" but it also changes the size of the hose in run1. Is this supposed to happen? How can I get two different sizes of hose?

 

I've just been going down to the sweep feature which makes the hose and adding dimensions to the ID and OD so  I can control the size. This is a pain and doesn't seem like what should need to be done. Is there a way to have different hose runs be different sized hose?

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,132
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 12 (1,021 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: pball

Can you describe the work flow you are using to create these runs?  What kind of tube & pipe styles are you using? Maybe a screen shot of your styles?

 

You definitely should be able to have 2 different sizes in 2 different runs.  But not in two different routes within a single run.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,179
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 12 (1,011 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 12:45 PM in reply to: pball

I am using 2012 and I just did this.  I created (2) new flexible tube styles.  1/4 in. and 3/8 in OD.

I created my main route with different sub routes within the main route.  You have to make sure that

the style you need is selected prior to creating the sub-pipe run.

But what I have learned is I have to create the tube styles in each assembly I need them in.  I have not doen the

efforts to place these in the styles for permanancy yet.  I know it can be done, just haven't done this yet.

I agree with Chris that images would be useful.  Please see my image from my browser shoing the different runs.

PIPE.JPG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 12 (1,005 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

You can have a number of "tube styles/runs" within in main Run that  have different sizes and colors. You just need to select the correct "Style" when you create the "sub-run". You can also select the "Hose" item and edit it, at that point you can also change the run style.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Mentor
pball
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 5 of 12 (995 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 01:17 PM in reply to: cbenner

I start by placing my fittings and hose ends and I use separate fittings since it work out better for me that way. Then I create the tube and pipe run. Then when a run is created I change to "hydraulic hose - no fittings" and open up the styles editor and change the size to what I need. Then I create a new route and populate it with a hose. Then I create a second run and go through the same steps but it changes the hose size from all other runs instead of just the current run.

 

Attached is a quick sample of how I model this stuff up. I used pack and go for this so hopefully it works out good. It's in Inventor 2013. Run1 started as 1/2" but got changed to 1/4" after I did Run 2.

 

I'm not trying to get a perfect model of a system here, all I need is a list of fittings and approximate hose sizes. This works out pretty good for doing that but having to force the hose size when I need multiple sizes just slows me down.

 

So yeah my zip is .05MB too large for here so you're stuck with a mediafire link.

http://www.mediafire.com/?91ewgzo5obn6c0p

Mentor
pball
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 6 of 12 (986 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: pball

Well I guess I know the answer now, different hose styles for every size and type.

 

So does anyone know how to make global styles? I see I can export/import but that would get to be a pain.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,934
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 12 (978 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 02:02 PM in reply to: pball

The Tube and Pipe module is the only portion of Inventor that is different. Search on your system for "piping runs.iam". Open this assembly and make your "style" changes to this assembly. After this, when ever you open the "Pipe and Tube" module you will have your correct "styles".

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,179
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 8 of 12 (958 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-04-2012 05:23 PM in reply to: blair

Thanks for this tid bit, because I was looking for how to publish the pipe styles.  Like everything else I was thinking this was in the styles editor.  Do you know if this is a file that needs to get backed up and reinstalled or copied over when upgrades are installed?  Specifically when upgrading say from 2012 to 2013?  Do you know if this can be setup to be pathed on a network so the file gets updated once and everyone else in the department can see it or do I have to update it say on my machine and walk it around to everyone.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,179
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 9 of 12 (940 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-05-2012 05:23 AM in reply to: blair

I found the file and I updated it with the styles I needed.

I then copied it back to the original default Inventor directory, closed out of my Inventor session, then restarted the session back up again.  When I started a pipe run the two I added were not there.  Is there some other setting that needs to be done or did I miss something?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Mentor
pball
Posts: 222
Registered: ‎04-20-2012
Message 10 of 12 (935 Views)

Re: Different sized hoses in tube and pipe run

12-05-2012 05:35 AM in reply to: blair

Thanks for the info. I'm setting up all the common hoses I use now and I've hit a snag. The drop down list for hose diameter only goes up to 2" and I need to add a 2.5" hose? Is there a way to add more size options to the style editor?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube