Inventor General

Reply
Mentor
RobJV
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 1 of 4 (215 Views)

Could not activate Rip Command

215 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2013 04:58 PM

After deleting some rips and corner seams on my model, I can no longer create rips, unfolds, or refolds.  They all come up with the same message as shown in attached picture.  Any ideas?

 

I have already shut down and restarted. 

 

Rob

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,870
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 2 of 4 (203 Views)

Re: Could not activate Rip Command

01-17-2013 06:37 PM in reply to: RobJV

Sounds as if a face got removed so you now have only a surface model.  But I do remember getting a message like this in the last few weeks, with a file someone posted on this forum, where the body was reported as a solid in the browser, but still gave this message when trying to apply a rip.  Seems as if it was somehow corrupted.

Sam B
Inventor 2012 Certified Professional

Please click "Accept as Solution" if this response answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Inventor Professional 2013 SP1.1 Update 1
Windows XP Pro 32-bit, SP3
HP EliteBook 8730w; 4 GB RAM; Core™ 2 Duo T9400 2.53 GHz; Quadro FX2700M
SpaceExplorer/SpaceNavigator NB, driver 3.7.18
still waiting for a foreshortened radius dimensioning tool in Drawing Manager

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 4 (180 Views)

Re: Could not activate Rip Command

01-18-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: sbixler

How did you delete these features? Did you use the Delete Face command?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Mentor
RobJV
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 4 of 4 (151 Views)

Re: Could not activate Rip Command

01-18-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: JDMather

Hi JD,

 

No delete face command used. 

It is definitely a solid with volume and mass.  It contains a derived part but do not think that has anything to do with it. Interesting that somebody else had a similar issue.  I have even tried deleting everything all the way up to the derived part and recreating the extrusion, shell, and then ripping but same error.

 

-Must be corrupted somehow.

 

I will probably have to create a new part from scratch.

 

Rob

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube