Inventor General

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,064
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 1 of 5 (1,681 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

1681 Views, 4 Replies
07-09-2012 09:16 AM

How do I change this dimension into a diameter dimension?

radius.JPG

I have tried editing the dimension style to display as a diameter and it doesn't change it.  I tried creating a new dimension style and it doesn't change it.  So thus the question.

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,566
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 2 of 5 (1,679 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hi Cadmanto,

 

If you right-click while creating the dimension (select the curve, then right click), you can toggle it to a diameter dimension.

Will that work?

 

Autodesk Inventor drawing dimension diameter radius change.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,064
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,674 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Yes, that will and did work quite nicely!!!  :smileyhappy:

Thank you.

 

So why can't it be changed after it is created?  Is this a bug in the software?

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,566
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 5 (1,670 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:26 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hi Cadmanto,

 

Not a bug since it's functioning "as designed", but it's certainly a limitation.

 

I know you're aware of feature enchancement link, but I'm posting this in case someone else sees this and thinks it would be a good idea too.
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com/2011/01/feature-request-for-inventor.html

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,064
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 5 of 5 (1,668 Views)

Re: Changing Radius Dimension to Diameter

07-09-2012 09:29 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hey Curtis,

Ok, fair enough. 

Yes, I know of that link thanks to you and I think I will suggest this as

an enhancement.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2014
(Colossians 3:23-25)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube