Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
raymondlee306
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 1 of 7 (330 Views)

Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

330 Views, 6 Replies
12-12-2012 12:04 PM

In Inventor 2012 I could grab any part (except patterns of course) and move it anywhere into folders, out of folder, up down, wherever, till my hearts content. But in 2013 sometimes it lets me, sometimes it does not. Sometimes I select a group of parts and when I try to put them into a new folder it will place most of them in it tell me the others are not allowed to be moved? I must stress that these are NOT patterned parts, but stuff I have moved around for at least the last 2 versions of the software. Why in 2013 can I not do this as easily or at all in some cases? Is there a new check box checked by default I can't find? I have tried switching the browser between modeling and assembly view and sometimes it works and sometimes it does not. I'm at a loss here...

 

PS it does this with both content center and non content center parts.

 

Thanks All,

 

Inventor 2013 sp1.1

Employee
csaba.stupak
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎12-08-2006
Message 2 of 7 (308 Views)

Re: Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

12-17-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: raymondlee306

Could you attach a simplified dataset and exact workflow (video if possible)?

 

Thanks,

Csaba

Distinguished Contributor
raymondlee306
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 7 (273 Views)

Re: Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

01-14-2013 09:02 AM in reply to: csaba.stupak

Sorry it took so long for me to respond to you. Here is an assembly with 3 content center elbows and 1 folder. none of the parts can be moved, dropped in a folder etc. I could do this in 2012 but not 2013.

 

Also, my parts have the default CC icons, where as the guy next to me has the yellow squares like the CC parts are a normal ipt. But we are using the same CC. That's kind of why I'm thinking I have a check box unchecked or checked when it should not be.

 

Thank You,

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 7 (265 Views)

Re: Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

01-14-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: raymondlee306

An assembly must include ipt files.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
raymondlee306
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 5 of 7 (255 Views)

Re: Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

01-14-2013 09:52 AM in reply to: JDMather

Sorry JD. I thought because I was just using the standard CC elbows others would be able to open it. Here's an updated version.

Distinguished Contributor
raymondlee306
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 6 of 7 (248 Views)

Re: Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

01-14-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: raymondlee306

Another thing that does not work is demoting or promoting components like hitting "tab" to create a new sub assembly with parts selected.

Distinguished Contributor
raymondlee306
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 7 of 7 (167 Views)

Re: Cannot Reorder regular parts Browser

03-22-2013 07:38 AM in reply to: raymondlee306

I feel like I am one step closer to solving this but I hit a wall. I read throught the other posts about this and still no one has come up with a solution so I have not given up.

 

When I turn off the routed systems add-in and place any fitting (tee, flange, etc) it comes up with the normal blue square symbol next to it in the browser and the tool tip under my mouse says "insert point". All is good, I can move it in the browser, add them to folders and life is perfect.

 

When I turn on the routed systems add-in and place the same fitting as above it comes in with the little blue butt welded tee symbol and the tool tip says "tube and pipe insert point" even though it is a normal .iam.

 

So my thought would be this is a "feature" of the routed systems. But the other 3 guys that all have the same computer as me, with the same version of Inventor, pointing to the same templates, same add-ins turned on, and the same content centers do not experience this behavior.

 

Did I accidently click a check box? Or am I completly insane and this is all in my head?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube