Inventor General

Reply
Valued Contributor
AnthonyPaul2010
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 1 of 12 (181 Views)

Bolted Connections Problem

181 Views, 11 Replies
10-17-2011 07:38 PM

Hi All,

 

 

 

When trying to create a bolted connection with hole placement for some reason it will not let me select an existing hole. All it does is place a "plus (+)" symbol next to the cursor but when I hover the curor over a hole it wont select for some reason. The click fastener is greyed out also.

 

 

 

What am I doing wrong?

Anthony Paul (from Cairns, North Queensland, Australia)

Product Design Suite
Inventor Premium 2012 - SP1 Installed
HP 8760w I7-740M Laptop
Windows 7 Professional 64
12 Gb DDR SDRAM
AMD FirePro M5950 Graphics Card
Mentor
Posts: 577
Registered: ‎10-22-2007
Message 2 of 12 (167 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

10-17-2011 11:02 PM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

What is your modelling structure?

 

Top down, Bottom up, Master sketching, Solid Body modelling??? etc

Valued Contributor
AnthonyPaul2010
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎07-19-2010
Message 3 of 12 (160 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

10-18-2011 12:07 AM in reply to: PACDrafting

I think it is top down or bottom up. 

 

What is the difference. Do you have a link for a desription of the diffence?

 

 

Anthony Paul (from Cairns, North Queensland, Australia)

Product Design Suite
Inventor Premium 2012 - SP1 Installed
HP 8760w I7-740M Laptop
Windows 7 Professional 64
12 Gb DDR SDRAM
AMD FirePro M5950 Graphics Card
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 4 of 12 (105 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

01-31-2013 01:55 PM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

This post is over a year old... I think I'm seeing a trend.  Autodesk doesn't seem to have solved this one?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,628
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 12 (95 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

01-31-2013 10:39 PM in reply to: jdavis417

If the feature a "Hole" using the Hole Feature tool or just a round cut "Extrusion" using the Extrusion Feature?

 

And how in the blazes is it poping up when the last posts are this old?

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 6 of 12 (86 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

02-01-2013 06:03 AM in reply to: AnthonyPaul2010

I, too, am suspicious of the part that contains the hole to be "projected" onto the new part.

 

The "basis penetration" that is failing in my current model was created with the Hole command.  Sometimes that "basis penetration" was created with the Bolted Connection command from a previous iteration.  I rarely use a sketched extrusion (that I manually create) for a hole feature!

 

I have a ticket for this case and will try to update some (though not all) of these threads with results (if any).

 

We're all in this together,

 

another JD

 

 

 

 

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 7 of 12 (81 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

02-01-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: jdavis417

FYI, right now I'm attaching steel Zee Purlins to square tube Columns... in this situation, the columns have holes in the proper locations and I constrain the Zee Purlin fully and use the Bolted Connection to "transfer" the holes in the column to the Zee.  (I don't actually place the hardware... diminished returns...)

 

So, I placed the Zee and the failed (refused to recognize) holes were created with the Hole command.  When THAT failed, I went up to the next row of columns and found a column where the "basis penetration" was created with the Bolted Connection command (through the COLUMN this time, get it?).  I got the same result so, while I was previously suspicious of the "basis penetration" (the Source not the Target) NOW I've got to look at the Target part.

 

I'll try to follow up with what I find out...

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 8 of 12 (77 Views)

Re: Bolted Connections Problem

02-01-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: jdavis417

Okay, I just took the first, failed Coumn (source) and copied into a random location and constrained (one Mate... NOT completely constained) and the "basis penetration" (created via the Hole command) was recognized!!!  Then I fully-constained the Column... the BC still finds the Hole!

 

Now, I'll reveal that many of these Columns are Patterned... but I've never previously noticed this being a problem...

 

WOW... I'm going to show you something Autodesk might not truly want displayed in such a public fashion!!!

I'm attaching an image of the Measure command taking a measurement between two faces that are constrained with a Mate and 0" offest... the Measure tool (I could tell you some things about the Measure command and other, seemingly-non-sensible, settings in Document Settings<< Units but perhaps that should be for another post) reports a distance of 0.00000002 in WHEN MEASURED FROM THE COLUMN TO THE PURLIN AND 0.000000021 in WHEN MEASURED FROM THE OTHER DIRECTION (PURLIN TO COLUMN).  NOT ONLY SHOULD THESE BE THE SAME MEASUREMENT, THAT MEASUREMENT SHOULD BE 0"!!!!!

 


OMG, OMG, OMG... another ticket?

:smileysad:

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 9 of 12 (76 Views)

FORGOT THE IMAGES OF A MATE (so-called)

02-01-2013 07:16 AM in reply to: jdavis417

blown_mate.png

OMG_MEASURE_COMMAND.png

Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 281
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 10 of 12 (69 Views)

Re: FORGOT THE IMAGES OF A MATE (so-called)

02-01-2013 07:51 AM in reply to: jdavis417

Oh, I see that this has been a known issue since 2006!!! :smileymad:

 

Perhaps this has nothing to do with BC's not working?  I'm not warm & fuzzy about this.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube