Inventor General

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Vitornis
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,131 Views)
Accepted Solution

Bolted Connection Problem

1131 Views, 8 Replies
04-21-2011 10:16 AM

Im using the bolted connection tool and when i chose all of circluar reference and pick out my bolt and nut the tool will only draw one bolt and ignore all the other circular references.  It previews all the bolts just fine ut will only place a bolt in one of the circular references.

Distinguished Contributor
zma1013
Posts: 518
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 9 (1,101 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

04-22-2011 01:21 PM in reply to: Vitornis

As far as I know, you can only place one Bolted Connection at a time.  Would be nice to be able to place multiple instances of it.

IV2012

Windows XP SP3 32-bit
Intel Core 2 Duo 6400 @ 2.13 GHz
Nvidia Quadro FX 3450/4000 SDI 256MB Vram
2 GB Ram
160GB HDD
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,243
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 9 (1,094 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

04-22-2011 01:51 PM in reply to: zma1013

zma1013 wrote:

As far as I know, you can only place one Bolted Connection at a time.  Would be nice to be able to place multiple instances of it.


Actually  if it is a pattern you can place multiple instances at once if you use Pattern Feature ( and checkmark the Follow Pattern box).

 

I just checked using Concentric reference and that worked on multiple holes at once in 2012.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
Vitornis
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎12-01-2010
Message 4 of 9 (1,080 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

04-22-2011 02:45 PM in reply to: JDMather

Well my problem has been that most of the time the concentric refernece works on multiple hole most of the time. But on some instances it wont and i haven't been able to figure out why it works sometime and other times it doesn't.

 

New Member
Zypo88
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-08-2011
Message 5 of 9 (1,006 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

06-08-2011 12:57 PM in reply to: Vitornis

This problem gave me headaches for a good month, and as usual with such things the answer is frustratingly simple.

 

If you select the face of the first hole using "Concentric" then it will only generate the first bolt, but if you select the edge of the first hole then all the rest should generate fine.  In my experience that is the only thing that effects bolt generation, doesn't matter if it's individual holes or a pattern.

New Member
hanafym
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-12-2013
Message 6 of 9 (540 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

03-21-2013 01:26 PM in reply to: Vitornis

Hi,

 

As a solution, after generating the "hidden bolted connection", go to its node in the model tree. Right click and choose "flexible"! Then the connection will jump on the screen.

Distinguished Mentor
swhite
Posts: 531
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 7 of 9 (532 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

03-21-2013 02:27 PM in reply to: Vitornis

I guess if one has only a few bolts Bolted Connection might work, but if you have alot of them it will slow you down considerably. best bet is to make a bolt assembly library and insert them into your model as needed. Just make one for the largest grip size and they will work for anything within the grip range. Table ensures enough thread past nut with one washer and enough thread at smallest grip. personally I never use bolted connection as it bogs down inventor.

Steven White
Lee C. Moore, Inc.
www.lcm-wci.com
Inventor 2011
Intel Dual Xeon E31225 @ 3.1 GHz CPU
16 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro 600 GPU
Windows 7 - 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 8 of 9 (520 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

03-21-2013 04:22 PM in reply to: swhite

Odd that everyone's saying you can pattern bolted connections ... I just did about 12 of them, and the "follow pattern" checkbox is there when I'm using preexisting holes.

 


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Active Member
Kubuz
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-21-2012
Message 9 of 9 (67 Views)

Re: Bolted Connection Problem

06-11-2014 03:30 AM in reply to: Zypo88
Thanks man, You saved me a few hours a week

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube