Inventor General

Reply
Active Member
mecad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-16-2003
Message 1 of 4 (272 Views)
Accepted Solution

3Gb switch

272 Views, 3 Replies
09-12-2011 10:57 PM

I have to run a 32 bit system at the moment, have seen several posts re 3Gb switch and was thinking turning it on.

Question is , are there any downsides to doing that either inside or outside inventor?

Thanks

Mike

Product Support
Daniela_Koloszko
Posts: 245
Registered: ‎06-23-2010
Message 2 of 4 (246 Views)

Re: 3Gb switch

09-13-2011 04:54 AM in reply to: mecad

If you use Inventor 2012, it is not recommended because of the following reasons:

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2011/06/use-of-3gb-switch-with-inventor-2012-on-32...

 

If you use an older version of Inventor, please see this document for more details:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=9583842&linkID=9240697



Daniela Koloszko

*Expert Elite*
jtylerbc
Posts: 864
Registered: ‎09-01-2010
Message 3 of 4 (237 Views)

Re: 3Gb switch

09-13-2011 05:53 AM in reply to: mecad

We used to run it on some computers at my previous company, mostly as a stalling tactic until we could get some XP 64 bit machines.

 

We did notice some odd behaviors from time to time in other programs.  It was nothing really predictable, but some of the intermittant issues we saw were:

 

Our legacy Ideas CAD system hated it, and sometimes wouldn't even start up in 3GB mode.

On some computers, screen savers would not activate while in 3 GB mode.

Increased random crashes of other programs (non-Inventor) while running them at the same time as Inventor.

 

No issues were ever seen with Inventor - it was always side effects somewhere else in the system.

 

These are the ones I remember (it's been a couple of years since I was there).  The conclusion we came to was to only use the 3GB mode when we actually needed it, and run normally the rest of the time. 

John Tyler
Inventor 2013
Windows 7 64 Bit
Active Member
mecad
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎07-16-2003
Message 4 of 4 (202 Views)

Re: 3Gb switch

09-13-2011 08:36 PM in reply to: jtylerbc

Thanks for replies, will probably leave it off as I am running Inv 2012, Answer is to upgrade to 64bit as soon as can be justified. .

Mike

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube