Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
hyzy2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2012
Message 1 of 6 (115 Views)

render aimation

115 Views, 5 Replies
12-15-2012 10:18 PM

I have to render an animation for a school project, and when I do a preview: no render, the video comes out fine. However, when I go to do an actual render, it cut out the outside of the view, so you can only see a certain portion of the animation. Is my model too big? Why won't the resolution fit the model?

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (98 Views)

Re: render aimation

12-16-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: hyzy2

Possibly the view you are getting is what your camera is set to view

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Member
hyzy2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2012
Message 3 of 6 (95 Views)

Re: render aimation

12-16-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: blair

I have my camera animated throughout the whole videa, and when I do a review or just play it off the animation timeline, and it follows the camera, the animation is fine. It is just when I do the render.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,289
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 6 (86 Views)

Re: render aimation

12-16-2012 12:29 PM in reply to: hyzy2

Attach the assembly here.

What are your system specs?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
hyzy2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-15-2012
Message 5 of 6 (81 Views)

Re: render aimation

12-16-2012 12:40 PM in reply to: JDMather

System Specs:

core i3, 2.3 Ghz processor

4 GB ram
standard intel graphics
display mode: 1366X768 (32 BIT)(60hZ)

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,289
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 6 (78 Views)

Re: render aimation

12-16-2012 12:48 PM in reply to: hyzy2

An assembly (*.iam) must have parts (*.ipt)s.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube