Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
tkuhl
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2012
Message 1 of 8 (989 Views)
Accepted Solution

"Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom view.

989 Views, 7 Replies
10-01-2012 07:15 AM

Hi,

 

Is there any way to use the "Rotate at angle" command outside of the "custom view" environment?

Is there actually any technical reason why the controlls in the attached screenshot are not available in the Studio and normal modelling environments?

Thanks.

*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,946
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 2 of 8 (983 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-01-2012 07:19 AM in reply to: tkuhl

1) You don't tell us what version of Inventor you are using.

2) You did not attach screenshot.

3) are you trying to rotate a view at a given angle?

4) provide screenshot of what you are trying to rotate..


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,333
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 8 (981 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-01-2012 07:20 AM in reply to: tkuhl

You can rotate in Studio (but I don't understand how that would address your drawing view issue) or you can Move Bodies - Rotate.

 

Rotate Body.JPG

 

http://wikihelp.autodesk.com/enu?adskContextId=REDIRECT_IDD_PM_TRANSFORM&language=ENU&release=2013&p...

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
tkuhl
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2012
Message 4 of 8 (963 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-01-2012 07:50 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thank you for the swift reply.

I am trying to render images from inventor studio with a camera view that is a given angle to and distance from the model. My method so far has been to try and find a rotation tool that accepts precision input and then render an image from the current camera view.

My question probably should have been "Are there any tools to precicely control rotation (like the custom view tools) available when using Inventor studio."

Thanks.

 

PS:

Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2013, Build 138

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,333
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 8 (958 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-01-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: tkuhl

tkuhl wrote:

 

I am trying to render images from inventor studio with a camera view


 

 

I missed that portion of your original problem description.  I'm sure there is a way (one-way or another) to get angle(s) you want.

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
tkuhl
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2012
Message 6 of 8 (947 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-01-2012 08:23 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thanks, I'll see if I get any suggestions!

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,831
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 7 of 8 (938 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-01-2012 08:59 AM in reply to: tkuhl

Hi tkuhl,

 

I've run into this need with our Marketing department who wanted renders from the exact camera angle for all of our family of products. The solution I used was to create a "studio camera box assembly".

 

I used work points created on a surface box to set the precise camera locations and angles, and then just use this assembly as a template into which the product assemblies are dropped into.

 

Studio Camera Precise Angle.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Member
tkuhl
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-24-2012
Message 8 of 8 (890 Views)

Re: "Rotate at angle" command only available when creating a custom vi

10-05-2012 04:31 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hi Curtis,

Thank you very much - that got me out of trouble!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube