Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
lester
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 1 of 6 (392 Views)

ilogic idw dimension problem

392 Views, 5 Replies
10-16-2012 01:45 PM

I have a tube and with ilogic I have different amounts of holes depending on how long the tube.

How can make it so that it always dimensions the holes properly.

It will dimension some holes twice and some holes it doesn't dimension at all.

 

Product Support
innovatenate
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 2 of 6 (350 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-19-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: lester

Lester,

 

Can you upload a sample file to investigate?

 

Thanks,

 

 

 



Nathan Chandler


*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,470
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 3 of 6 (343 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-19-2012 10:12 AM in reply to: lester

How are you applying the dimensions?

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Valued Contributor
lester
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎11-06-2007
Message 4 of 6 (332 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-19-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: innovatenate

Here it is.

Product Support
innovatenate
Posts: 676
Registered: ‎11-22-2011
Message 5 of 6 (283 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-25-2012 03:59 PM in reply to: lester

Without going into VBA and the API, I don't believe there's a way to do this. You may find better assistance with that in the customization forum. My thought is that the ordinate dimensions would need to be deleted and recreated any time the drawing view is updated to prevent the 'sick' dimensions. 

 

Rather than putting ordinate dimensions on the drawing view (and dealing with custom code), have you considered using a hole table? I believe that the hole table will remain associative with the view.

 

holetable.JPG

 

Another thought is to create an iAssembly (warning: iLogic will not persist in iAssembly member files). A single view of the  iAssembly may be created, with a generic table associated to it. Something like this:

 

iassembly_part.JPG

 

Thanks,

 

 



Nathan Chandler


*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,470
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 6 of 6 (267 Views)

Re: ilogic idw dimension problem

10-26-2012 04:44 AM in reply to: lester

I agree with Nathan, Lester.

Although it is possible to do this with the API, it is very complicated. Here is a thread where the OP has written code to insert and detail a part: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor-Customization/iLogic-Coding-to-Create-Automated-Draw...

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube