Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,725
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 1 of 13 (2,620 Views)
Accepted Solution

ilogic form dropdown?

2620 Views, 12 Replies
08-01-2012 06:06 AM

Can you have dropdowns in an ilogic FORM?

For example I want to setup 5 choices for a custom iproperty. Then when I run the form I can pick from those 5 choices only?

 

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 2 of 13 (2,613 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-01-2012 06:17 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

The way I have done it in the past is with a Custom Parameter that is Exported to be a Custom iProperty.  I use the Multi-value list from the parameter to drive the value of the Custom iProperty

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
*Pro
jletcher
Posts: 1,946
Registered: ‎05-18-2011
Message 3 of 13 (2,610 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-01-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Yep you sure can Here is my form I am working on now.

 

yep can.JPG


Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.

James Letcher
2012 Factory Design Suite ( will not load 2013)
What happen to my Inventor :-(
Valued Mentor
rhasell
Posts: 312
Registered: ‎05-23-2007
Message 4 of 13 (2,596 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-01-2012 04:23 PM in reply to: jletcher

Hi

How did make columns in your form?

 


Reg
Autodesk PDS Ultimate 2015 Update 1 Build 159
Intel Core i7 (950@3.07GHz)/Win7x64 (Home) - 12GB Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
 
Please Give Kudo's / accept as a solution if it fixes your problem.
*Expert Elite*
Inv_kaos
Posts: 728
Registered: ‎07-26-2007
Message 5 of 13 (2,585 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-01-2012 09:47 PM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

Mark, how do you export a multi-value text parameter?

Please mark as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question or "Kudos" if you found it useful.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stew, AICP
Inventor Professional 2013, Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2013
Windows 7 x64 Core i7 32GB Ram FX2000
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 6 of 13 (2,574 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 03:39 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Actually I misspoke, I use an ilogic rule to copy the value of the MultiValue parameter to the value of the custom iproperty.  There is no export on the MultiValue parameters.

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
*Expert Elite*
Inv_kaos
Posts: 728
Registered: ‎07-26-2007
Message 7 of 13 (2,572 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 03:48 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

Would you mind sharing this code?

Please mark as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question or "Kudos" if you found it useful.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stew, AICP
Inventor Professional 2013, Autodesk Simulation Multiphysics 2013
Windows 7 x64 Core i7 32GB Ram FX2000
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,828
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 8 of 13 (2,562 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 05:01 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Hi everyone,

 

You can use MultiValue.SetList to add values and convert a parameter to a multi-value parameter.

 

Here's a quick example.

There is a sketch dimension / parameter called Length.

There is a rule with this line of code.

 

MultiValue.SetList("Length", 100, 150, 200, 250)

Autodesk Inventor Set List Ilogic.PNG

 

There is a form set up like this:

 

Autodesk Inventor Form List Ilogic.PNG

 

Autodesk Inventor Form List 2 Ilogic.PNG

 

Attached is the example file (Inventor 2013)

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,828
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 9 of 13 (2,552 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

Hi mcgyvr,

 

You could also add a few lines to expose (export) the parameter value as a property. So using the previous example you set the Length using a form, and this code sets the list and ensures the parameter is exported as a custom iProperty.

 

'set list of values
MultiValue.SetList("Length", 100, 150, 200, 250)
Dim oLength As Parameter
oLength = Parameter.Param("Length")
oLength.ExposedAsProperty = True

 

But if you need the parameter value to be written to a custom iProperty that is not the same name as the parameter you could use something like this. In this example a custom iProperty called L1 is created or reused, depending if it exists. And the Length parameter value is written to it:

 

'set list of values
MultiValue.SetList("Length", 100, 150, 200, 250)

Dim propertyName1 As String = "L1"

'define custom property collection
oCustomPropertySet = ThisDoc.Document.PropertySets.Item("Inventor User Defined Properties")

Try
'set property value
oProp = oCustomPropertySet.Item(propertyName1)
Catch
' Assume error means not found so create it
oCustomPropertySet.Add("", propertyName1)
End Try

'set custom property value
iProperties.Value("Custom", "L1") = Length

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,725
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 10 of 13 (2,546 Views)

Re: ilogic form dropdown?

08-02-2012 06:22 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

iproperty NOT parameter

 

I just want a form with a drop down to fill in the value of a custom iproperty.

Currently I'm doing it with an "Input Box" rule which is fine but not as pretty as I could make a form.

 

Seems totally silly to me this isn't build into ilogic forms already..

 

It should be as simple as this.. See attached

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube