Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 1 of 7 (266 Views)
Accepted Solution

iParts and Hole Feature

266 Views, 6 Replies
03-26-2013 09:25 AM

I have created an iPart which uses the Hole Feature (counterbore hole).  The hole is not threaded.  Is there a way to put the Hole Feature into the iPart table so when a user enters specific values, he/she could type in or select a bolt size and the counter bore hole feature will use the correct dimensions for said bolt size (ie.  I would like the counterbore holes for an M6 Socket Head Cap Screw.  So instead of typing in the counterbore hole diameter, depth, and bolt diameter, etc... it would automatically enter the default values.)  Or is this something that must use iLogic?

If you need further information, please ask.  I am using Inventor Pro 2013.  I can post an example of the part if needed.

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,169
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 7 (259 Views)

Re: iParts and Hole Feature

03-26-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

I don't think there is any way to have an ipart prompt for user input.. This sounds like ilogic.  What else about the part can change?  Is it a basic shape and size, and only the hole size changes?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,802
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 3 of 7 (256 Views)

Re: iParts and Hole Feature

03-26-2013 09:47 AM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

Hi GSE_Dan_A,

I think we can do this by adding an If/Then in Excel to the iPart table, I'll work up a quick example, but it might be a bit before I get back to it.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,802
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 4 of 7 (238 Views)

Re: iParts and Hole Feature

03-26-2013 11:00 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Hi GSE_Dan_A,

 

When I had a look at this it dawned on me that just adding a User Parameter called HoleSize or something similar and then making that parameter a key might be all that is needed.

 

Attached is a simple example, with fictional hole data. Does this do what you need?

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 5 of 7 (231 Views)

Re: iParts and Hole Feature

03-26-2013 11:21 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Thank you both for your responses. 
Curis - I think your example will work well! I will give it a go and report back.

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada
Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 6 of 7 (201 Views)

Re: iParts and Hole Feature

03-27-2013 07:57 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

I may go in a different direction with the Check Fixture.  I was thinking more along the lines of a Form.
User opens Generic Check Fixture Part.
Opens up custom Form.
Enters relevant information.

Part is then created. 
Now my question is if I have a Field set-up for Socket Head Cap Screw Size and a drop-down is available to select SHCS size (metric or imperial), how can I get the counterbore dimensions to be linked with the Form?  For example the user selects M8, I would like the counterbore holes to reflect the required dimensions (diameter, depth, etc...)

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada
Valued Mentor
GSE_Dan_A
Posts: 298
Registered: ‎10-06-2011
Message 7 of 7 (193 Views)

Re: iParts and Hole Feature

03-27-2013 08:25 AM in reply to: GSE_Dan_A

Here is my example I am working on.  I have the Form included.  What I would like to have is Hole5 be a drop down within my Form so when the user selects a SHCS size, the counterbore will update with the correct dimensions.

GSE Consultants Inc.
Windsor, ON. Canada

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube