Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rajeshindi
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 1 of 6 (120 Views)

drawing accuracy

120 Views, 5 Replies
09-13-2012 05:06 AM

Is there any way to set the drawing accuracy in INV2013. 

Like not to calculate the points more than 3 decimals.

Thanks.

Valued Mentor
mpatchus
Posts: 452
Registered: ‎10-22-2008
Message 2 of 6 (112 Views)

Re: drawing accuracy

09-13-2012 05:48 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

Do you mean for the dimensions displayed in the drawing?

 

If so, set your dimension style to the number of decimal places that you desire.

(or you can manually override each dimension by RMB)

Mike Patchus

Inventor 2012 SP3 ~ Vault Pro 2013
==================
Lenovo D20 Workstation Intel Xenon E5640@2.67GHz (2)
Win 7, 24gb RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 3800

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below. :smileyhappy:
Distinguished Contributor
ferrisb
Posts: 181
Registered: ‎12-27-2007
Message 3 of 6 (95 Views)

Re: drawing accuracy

09-13-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

On INV 2009, but it may be the same for 2013.

Format

Active Standard

Units

 

You can open the ipt and assy file in templates folder and change them there if you'd like.

Distinguished Contributor
rajeshindi
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Message 4 of 6 (91 Views)

Re: drawing accuracy

09-13-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: mpatchus

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

I am talking about the drawing accuracy.  Like inv calculating accuracy.

not the dimentional checking. 

I import lot of customer dxf files and convert in to solids.  Some times the lines are not joined with gaps like 0.005mm etc.  I want INV to ignore any gaps less then 0.01mm.  Is there any option of setting any para's.

Thanks.

Valued Contributor
nannerdw
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 5 of 6 (85 Views)

Re: drawing accuracy

09-13-2012 07:02 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

I'd recommend fixing the files in AutoCAD before importing them (ACAD's "boundary" and "pedit" commands are very useful for this), or if they're simple enough, just recreate the geometry in Inventor.

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,471
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 6 of 6 (78 Views)

Re: drawing accuracy

09-13-2012 07:16 AM in reply to: rajeshindi

No.

The data has to be dead nuts corect.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube