Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
leandrav
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 1 of 7 (804 Views)
Accepted Solution

creating a wire mesh

804 Views, 6 Replies
05-14-2013 05:03 AM

Hi,

 

Can anyone give me a solution as how best to go about creating a "wire mesh".

What i have tried is to create a solid flat (2mm thick) piece of material.

I then draw a diamond shape on the surface & extrude it so as to give me a void.

Then i use the rectangular pattern option.

The problem is that when i try putting in the amounts of the "holes" i need to brings up  message to use optomized compute.

I do that and then when i click to crate all the "holes" it comes up with a pattern failiure error.

 

What other way can i use to create my object.

 

Thanks,

Valued Mentor
stephengibson76
Posts: 1,084
Registered: ‎08-01-2006
Message 2 of 7 (801 Views)

Re: creating a wire mesh

05-14-2013 05:07 AM in reply to: leandrav

depending on what you are doing it might be worth using a wire mesh texcture rather than trying to model it which will be really heavy in terms of computing

Stephen Gibson



View stephen gibson's profile on LinkedIn


Valued Mentor
SeanFarr
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎07-25-2012
Message 3 of 7 (798 Views)

Re: creating a wire mesh

05-14-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: leandrav

leandrav wrote:

I then draw a diamond shape on the surface & extrude it so as to give me a void.



You will want to use a texture, becasue creating a rectangular pattern of a cut-out will cause extreme lag in your system.

 

I found that the textures are scaled low, so they don't show up well, but follow this old post and it should help you get your result.

 

Old Post

 

 

Sean Farr
Product Designer at TESInc.ca

Inventor Professional 2014-Update 2 - AutoCAD Electrical 2014
Win7-x64 | ASUS P8Z77-V | i7 3770 -3.4 GHz | 32GB RAM |
240GB SSD | nVidia GTX 670 4GB - 320.49
Active Contributor
leandrav
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 4 of 7 (787 Views)

Re: creating a wire mesh

05-14-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: SeanFarr

Awesome!!! works beautifully

 

Thanks for the help guys!!

Valued Mentor
BLHDrafting
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 5 of 7 (757 Views)

Re: creating a wire mesh

05-14-2013 04:29 PM in reply to: leandrav

Here is a more realistic Wire Mesh part. Just change the 4 User parameters to suit your needs. It's not overly taxing on the model. Can't remember where I found it but it's handy and you can 'bend' it.

Brendan Henderson

Web www.blh.com.au
Twitter @BLHDrafting

Windows 7 x64 -64 GB Ram, Intel Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.6 GHz
ATI FirePro V7800 2 GB, 180 GB SSD & 1 TB HDD, Inv R2013 PDS Premium SP2 Update 3 (Build 200), Vault 2013 Workgroup Update 2 (Build 17.2.9.0)
Active Contributor
leandrav
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 6 of 7 (745 Views)

Re: creating a wire mesh

05-14-2013 11:19 PM in reply to: BLHDrafting

I will give it a try. Thanks

New Member
savich
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-06-2014
Message 7 of 7 (178 Views)

Re: creating a wire mesh

06-06-2014 09:20 AM in reply to: BLHDrafting

Thanks, this works great!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube