Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
borissljivar30
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
Message 1 of 14 (712 Views)

content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

712 Views, 13 Replies
04-25-2013 11:15 PM

I created custom library by coping iso read only library. Then edited custom library family table and created extra columns (for custom iproperties) for company purpose BOM. This columns needs to be updated from time to time with new part numbers.

When I update part numbers and hit apply it tells me that published successfully to selected library.

Then i go to iproperties of updated parts and this update is not showing up.

I am using inventor 2010 and vault server.

Please help!!!

Valued Contributor
fakeru
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 2 of 14 (692 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-26-2013 07:48 AM in reply to: borissljivar30

Where those parts inserted "As Standard"? And did you update them through "Standard Component Refresh" command?

AIP 2014
Windows 7 x64
Dell Precision T7400 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5472 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPU's), 8Gb RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600 1536MB GDDR3
Member
borissljivar30
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
Message 3 of 14 (680 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-26-2013 05:55 PM in reply to: borissljivar30
Thanks for reply
Yes I tried updating them using std component refresh.
Not sure if they inserted as standard.
They come from custom library I created.
Employee
jingyi.liu
Posts: 121
Registered: ‎08-28-2007
Message 4 of 14 (672 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-26-2013 08:06 PM in reply to: borissljivar30

Hi,

Have you refreshed your standard components? I didn't try it on Inventor 2010, it should be same.

 

regards,Capture-Refresh CC.PNG

Inventor Professional 2015

Jingyi Liu
Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk
Member
borissljivar30
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
Message 5 of 14 (662 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-26-2013 11:51 PM in reply to: borissljivar30
Yes I tried refresh but still parts are not updating
What is problem? Am I doing something wrong in above described procedure?
Should this parts update once I change values in family table?
Valued Contributor
fakeru
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 6 of 14 (651 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-27-2013 11:24 AM in reply to: borissljivar30

Check if the parts were inserted "As Standard".

 

In browser bar you can see the difference between Standard (First) and Custom (Second) parts. 

1.JPG

 

If your parts are "As Custom" inserted you should replace them from CC "As Standard" and I think during replacement your parts will be updated. But in future you will be able to update them through "Refresh" command.

AIP 2014
Windows 7 x64
Dell Precision T7400 Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5472 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPU's), 8Gb RAM, NVIDIA Quadro FX 5600 1536MB GDDR3
Member
borissljivar30
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-24-2013
Message 7 of 14 (643 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-27-2013 05:42 PM in reply to: borissljivar30
Thanks Fakeru,
My parts are inserted as standard. Problem is when I change values in family table, part iproperties-custom tab is not changing. Not sure if this has something to do with vault settings as all parts are stored in vault server.
Distinguished Contributor
panzilte
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 8 of 14 (619 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-30-2013 02:54 PM in reply to: jingyi.liu

We are having a similar issue with getting content center part to refresh.  However; our problem goes a little deeper.  When we migrated to R2013 from R2011 the custom content center library became corrupted and we needed to start over with a new one.  I am still in process of adding components to the new custom library but now some of the legacyparts are having an issue.  This is occuring mostly with the hexagon socket head caps screws, the part number in the ipropteries is getting truncated and now in the BOM Inventor is grouping these parts together and the description reads, "varies."  I do not know what is causing the part numbers to get truncated but the BOM issuebeing caused by parts having the same part number.

 

I have made some changes to the family table for the hexagon socket head cap screw (ANSI B18.3(05)).  New parts are coming in correctly.  However; everytime I attempt to refresh the legacy components, Inventor locks.  I have tried the following. 

 

  1. Placing all the components in the from the ANSI B18.3(05) family into one assembly and then refreshing.  There are a total of 435 parts. - Refresh Locks Inventor
  2. Placing all the component of a similar size SHCS in an assembly, for example I place all the 1/4-20 UNC SHCS's into an assembly and then refreshing.  Refresh Locks Inventor
  3. Placing just one SHCS into an assembly, and then refresing.  Refresh Locks Inventor

I have deleted the part file for a SHCS, 1/4-20 UNC X 1.00 for example, and then inserted that SHCS into an assembly.  In this case Inventor asks if you would like to get a copy from the Vault, I say no.  This will place the part correctly, however; I do not want to repeat this process another 434 times.  Is there anything else I can try?

Thanks

 

PS I have been using Inventor since R8.  The transition to R2013 from R2011 has been the worst I have experienced.

 

Distinguished Contributor
panzilte
Posts: 124
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 9 of 14 (616 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

04-30-2013 03:05 PM in reply to: panzilte

Some More Information

Operating System: Windows XP 64-Bit

Lenovo D20 Workstation

E5607 - 2.27 GHz CPU

8.0 GB Ram

nVidia Quardo 4000 2 GB Graphics Controller

 

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,210
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 10 of 14 (559 Views)

Re: content center library not updating PLEASE HELP!!!

06-21-2013 08:01 AM in reply to: borissljivar30

Not sure if you are still having trouble... but in your family table you added columns for custom properties, right?  Did you map those columns to the file property so CC knows what to update?

 

map1.JPG

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.