Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
schnautza
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 1 of 4 (414 Views)
Accepted Solution

change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

414 Views, 3 Replies
10-09-2013 07:32 AM

I seem to recall being able to do this in 2013...

Say you've dimensioned something but end up wanting to change the dimension definition points...drag the end point to another location that you want dimensioned.

 

I thought it used to snap to a new location, but now it will not. I have to redraw the dimension (including all text I added).

 

Here is what I get when I try to move the dimension definition point:

 

Untitled.png

 

Here is what I get when I try the auto-reattach feature in "repair". Still nothing to snap to.

Untitled.png

 

Am I going crazy? Was it always like this? Or am I just thinking of AutoCAD? Seems like this would be a necessity here.

Employee
t_hutns
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-29-2013
Message 2 of 4 (376 Views)

Re: change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

10-17-2013 12:26 AM in reply to: schnautza

Hello,

 

In general there should be no problem to reattach dimension to other geometry. This can be dataset specific problem. Can you please post here dataset sample with the steps to reproduce the problem? We will take a look at this.

 

Thank you

 

Stanislav Hutnan

Inventor Development

Autodesk

*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,486
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 3 of 4 (371 Views)

Re: change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

10-17-2013 01:17 AM in reply to: schnautza
You didn't, by chance, change the selection priority did you?
Make sure it's set to "edge priority".
(little icon at the top, next to update/design doctor or shift-right click.)

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
Valued Contributor
schnautza
Posts: 139
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
Message 4 of 4 (358 Views)

Re: change dimension in drawing to new point...no snaps?

10-17-2013 06:01 AM in reply to: -niels-

Dang it, that's exactly what I did. I had "body" selection because I was hiding solid bodies in my shrinkwrapped background assembly. Thank you so much!

 

I feel like the dimension snaps ought to work regardless of what the selection tool says...but that's just me.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube