Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
toon
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 1 of 11 (247 Views)
Accepted Solution

Using parameter in Iproperties

247 Views, 10 Replies
01-06-2014 11:14 PM

Happy New Year to all.

 

I have a problem I would like to fix. Sometimes I change the dimensions of a material I use but then I have to open Iproperties and change the description by hand. This can create problems as you can understand especially when I forget to update the Iproperties.

 

Then I had the thought to automate it. Lets take a steel bar as excempel. I have thickness and width as parameter, both are exported and available under IProperties/Custom. But they show as 200 mm and 10 mm. I would like to loose the units. I tried also UL but then it reads 200 ul and 10 ul.

 

What I like to get are just the numbers, no units. I like to use it to create this  "steel bar 200x10" where the 200 and the 10 are linked to the Parameter and will change when I change the dimensions av the steel bar.

 

I do hope somebody can help me.

 

Greeting Toon Sol

 

 

Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
Windows 8.1
Spacepilot
Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 2 of 11 (227 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 02:30 AM in reply to: toon

Hi!

 

You can do it with some simple iLogic code.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the  Mark Solutions!  Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit
Contributor
toon
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 3 of 11 (225 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 02:33 AM in reply to: ccarreiras

Hello,

 

I'm have heard about iLogic but don't know enough about it to use it.

 

All help is welcome.

 

Toon

 

 

Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
Windows 8.1
Spacepilot
Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 4 of 11 (220 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 03:06 AM in reply to: toon

Hi!

 

Check the part attached.

 

Go to the parameters chart and change the variables Ref1,2 and 3. The Part number will change accordingly.

 

You can use this part as a template to use it often.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the  Mark Solutions!  Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!

 

 1.png2.png

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit
Contributor
toon
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 5 of 11 (214 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 03:14 AM in reply to: ccarreiras

Wow,

 

Thanks Carlos.

 

It works as I had hoped and I understand the lines in iLogic.

 

But one more question. Ony suggestion how to add this line to standard steel forms in the library?

 

 

 

 

 

Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
Windows 8.1
Spacepilot
Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 6 of 11 (204 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 04:03 AM in reply to: toon

Hi!

 

You can´t edit the standard parts within content center...

 

BUT, You can create your own library inside content center (copy standard parts and edit them)  or create them and publish to your custom library. Doing this way you can use Frame generator with your profile parts.

 

ALSO

If you want to use standard parts and have similar results, you can edit the "Part List" to achieve what you want.

 

ITS BETTER you explain what you want to do, what's your workflow, etc, because may exist different processes to do what you need.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the  Mark Solutions!  Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit
Contributor
toon
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 7 of 11 (197 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 04:11 AM in reply to: ccarreiras

I have now used your solution on parts that I have drawn myself and it work perfect.

 

But I would love to have the same result with "standard" materials coming from Content Center.

 

That restult being that if I change a dimension the text in Stock Number will change acourdingly.

 

 

Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
Windows 8.1
Spacepilot
Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 8 of 11 (174 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 06:19 AM in reply to: toon

Hi!

 

Like i said, you can't edit cc members, unless you make your own library and then you can publish your parts with the iLogic code inside.

 

For cc parts, you can have similar results by using automatic variables inside the cc parts (Like G_L) to compose the part number in the Part List (in the drawing).

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the  Mark Solutions!  Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!

 

 

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit
Contributor
toon
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
Message 9 of 11 (166 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 06:36 AM in reply to: ccarreiras

Hello again,

 

I do understand that with the parameter in a cc part i can create my own part number but that number is not dynamic.

It is created when you place the part from the cc in you assy. When you change a parameter afterward the part number will not change.

 

But thanks for all your help. It has given me a leg up.

 

 

Autodesk Product Design Suite Premium 2014
Windows 8.1
Spacepilot
Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 10 of 11 (160 Views)

Re: Using parameter in Iproperties

01-07-2014 07:12 AM in reply to: toon

Hi!

 

You can place cc parts as standard parts, or as a custom part.

 

If you place the cc part as a custom part, the part will be save in your work folder and you can add/link the variables to the iLogic rule, and then, this cc placed part becomes associative, regarding the part name.

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so, use the  Mark Solutions!  Accept as Solution or Give Kudos!Kudos - Thank you!

1.png

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube