Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
gordon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 1 of 11 (512 Views)

UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

512 Views, 10 Replies
09-23-2012 01:47 PM

Hello,

 

I have just installed Inventor 2013.  How can I fix the UI Ribbon cutting off button text?  I have attached a photo demonstrating the problem.  I cropped the screen shot to only show the ribbon to cut down on excessive image size.

 

Thanks,

Gordon

 

inventor screenshot.png

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,282
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 11 (506 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-23-2012 02:12 PM in reply to: gordon

Click here 3 times and see if that helps

Click Here.PNG

 

Is your video card/driver up-to-date?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
gordon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 3 of 11 (501 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-23-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: JDMather

 


JDMather wrote:

Click here 3 times and see if that helps

Click Here.PNG

 

Is your video card/driver up-to-date?


 

I tried that and cycled through hiding the ribbon until it showed up again.  It didn't change anything.  The words are still clipped and the bottom of the text is still cut off.

 

Yes, my video drivers are up to date.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,282
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 11 (497 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-23-2012 02:22 PM in reply to: gordon

Have you installed Service Pack 1 and rebooted the computer?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20442029&linkID=9242019

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
gordon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 5 of 11 (493 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-23-2012 02:24 PM in reply to: JDMather

JDMather wrote:

Have you installed Service Pack 1 and rebooted the computer?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20442029&linkID=9242019


The installer gave me the option to include service pack 1.  Is there an automatic update tool or any other way to determine if it is installed?

 

I see update 2 listed.  Should I install that instead? http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19656800&linkID=9242019

Active Member
gordon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 6 of 11 (487 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-23-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: gordon

gordon wrote:

JDMather wrote:

Have you installed Service Pack 1 and rebooted the computer?

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=20442029&linkID=9242019


The installer gave me the option to include service pack 1.  Is there an automatic update tool or any other way to determine if it is installed?

 

I see update 2 listed.  Should I install that instead? http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19656800&linkID=9242019


 

I just reinstalled SP1 and verified that the "About Autodesk Inventor Professional" windows shows that I have SP1 installed.  I restarted my computer with no luck.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 11 (472 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-23-2012 03:44 PM in reply to: gordon

Are use using "recommended" monitor/screen resolution and your text size is set to standard on your system screen/display settings.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Active Member
gordon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 8 of 11 (427 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-24-2012 08:38 AM in reply to: blair

blair wrote:

Are use using "recommended" monitor/screen resolution and your text size is set to standard on your system screen/display settings.


Well, my resolution is 2560x1600 on a 30" Panel.  I have Windows font size set to the preset of large.  

 

I would assume that a Windows 7 font size preset would be "recommended" right?

 

However, it seems like dynamic button sizes would be a pretty essential feature.  I don't see any options to adjust font sizes in preferences either.

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 11 (421 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-24-2012 09:06 AM in reply to: gordon

Not sure what the native resolution for your monitor is, but try setting the text size to (Smaller - 100% (default)) on your system. If you have set it to larger you could be cutting off part of the Ribbon.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Active Member
gordon
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-23-2012
Message 10 of 11 (418 Views)

Re: UI Ribbon buttons -- text is cut off

09-24-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: blair

blair wrote:

Not sure what the native resolution for your monitor is, but try setting the text size to (Smaller - 100% (default)) on your system. If you have set it to larger you could be cutting off part of the Ribbon.


The native resolution on my panel is 2560x1600.

 

The smaller preset is too small for 2560x1600 resolution.  There are twice as many pixels on the screen compared to 1080p.

 

I will check to see if that makes the ribbon text work, but that won't fix my issue because then I won't be able to read anything else on my computer.  Maybe this should be marked as a bug?  Is there a public bug tracker?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube