Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 21 of 27 (128 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-27-2013 07:07 AM in reply to: kwilsonamerex

I just thought of another option though it's not really an editable table like the Revision table is, but you could do something like a prompted entry area on your title block sketch. It would then keep everything on one layer that he could turn off. It comes into ACAD as layer "0" and not on a Symbols layer. It's not the cleanest means of creating a title block or revision block but it can work. We did that years ago before I completely overhauled our drawing standards. Download the attached IDW sample to see if that might be an option.

 

scrn shot.jpg

Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,878
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 22 of 27 (112 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-27-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: Nickees

Hi Nickees,

 

So if I understand this issue correctly, the Revision Table is being placed on the Symbols layer in AutoCAD making it a bother for your customer to turn off the revision block in AutoCAD.

 

I think what you might want to do is modify your Object Defaults style and set it so that your Revision Table is automatically placed on the layer of your choice (you can make your own layer if needed).

 

Autodesk Inventor Revision Table Layer.png

 

 

However, you should be aware that you can also use the Model Geometry Only checkbox, in the Save Copy As > Options > Export Destination dialog box, so that the annotation is not included in the DWG. So this might or might not help, it wasn't clear to me if you need some of the annotations or none of the annotations.

 

Autodesk Inventor Export DWG.png

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Active Member
Nickees
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
Message 23 of 27 (110 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-27-2013 08:12 AM in reply to: kwilsonamerex

I have slightly misled you all with my explanation.  I mixed up Iv Symbols with the Autocad Symbol layer.  Actually this does not change the problem or my difficulties.

 

What really happens is the Iv Symbols translate to blocks in Autocad on layer 0, not the Symbol (ISO) layer, as I previously indicated.  However the prompted content of the Iv Revision History Symbol does translate to the Autocad Symbol (ISO) layer.

 

I cannot turn off either layer 0 or layer Symbol (ISO), because I lose other information on those layers.  So I am back to the original problem.  It looks like I will have to accept the Block Edit and Attribute Edit routes to changing the layers.  Thank you for your help.

Active Member
Nickees
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
Message 24 of 27 (77 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-28-2013 03:34 AM in reply to: kwilsonamerex

Kenny, I couldn't get your file to open.

Regards, Nick

Active Member
Nickees
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-22-2013
Message 25 of 27 (73 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-28-2013 03:46 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Curtis,

Thanks.

I do need all the other annotations so Model Geom only is not appropriate..

The procedure - Object Defaults, Layer - does work on the Revision Table (ie it translates correctly).  I have modified the Iv Revision Table to match our existing Symbol Rev table (layout, columns, headers etc).  However the only way I can change the Iv Rev Table text height (without affecting the text height on everything else) is by creating new text styles.  On Rev Table Edit the options to modify text are greyed out.  Is this right?

Mentor
kwilsonamerex
Posts: 258
Registered: ‎08-21-2007
Message 26 of 27 (59 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-28-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: Nickees

Nickees wrote:

Kenny, I couldn't get your file to open.

Regards, Nick


Ah yea you are on 2011 so that would be the reason.

Regards,
Kenny

Corsair 900D ♦ ASUS Maximus VI Extreme ♦ i7 4770k ♦ (3) GTX 780 Ti's ♦ Trident X 32GB ♦ Samsung 840 Pro ♦ WD 1TB Black ♦ SG 1TB ♦ Corsair H100i ♦ Corsair AX1200i ♦ many SP120's
PDS 2014 ♦ Vault 2014 Pro ♦ CFD 2014 ♦ Bunkspeed Pro 2014 ♦ Octane Render ♦ Certified Autodesk Inventor Professional ♦ CAD Manager/Design Engineer
If this post solved your issue please mark "Accept as Solution". It helps everyone...really!
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,878
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 27 of 27 (52 Views)

Re: Two Title Blocks

08-28-2013 08:11 AM in reply to: Nickees

Nickees wrote:
...the only way I can change the Iv Rev Table text height (without affecting the text height on everything else) is by creating new text styles.  On Rev Table Edit the options to modify text are greyed out.  Is this right?

Hi Nickees,

 

This is correct, you'll want to create a new text style to use in the table, if you want to have one to use in only that revision table style. By default the provided text styles are used as sub-styles through out many of the other styles.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.