Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
asbuiltjmh1
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 1 of 7 (396 Views)
Accepted Solution

Select origin?

396 Views, 6 Replies
10-04-2012 05:47 AM

I cannot select origin to constrain sketch with dimension to origin?

I selected Sketch,

expanded origin,

selected mywork plan (xy)

drew rectangle,

input dims,

right click for marking menu,

selected dimensions,

 

Origin is yellow,

cannot select it and then edge of rect to set dim that will center sketch on origin?

Just like the videos show, but cannot select origin>

 

Please advise?

spacebeagle

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,301
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 7 (394 Views)

Re: Select origin?

10-04-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: asbuiltjmh1

Project Geometry

 

What version of Inventor are you using?  This should be automatic.

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/SkillsUSA%20University.pdf

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Contributor
R.Corriveau
Posts: 2,163
Registered: ‎10-10-2005
Message 3 of 7 (366 Views)

Re: Select origin?

10-04-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: asbuiltjmh1

You should be able to. Can you post the file with the offending sketch?

Contributor
asbuiltjmh1
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 4 of 7 (348 Views)

Re: Select origin?

10-04-2012 03:08 PM in reply to: JDMather

Ver. 2013

Thanks for the input.

I went through the 60 tips.

 

I appreciate your response and the links to resources!

 

Jim

Contributor
asbuiltjmh1
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 5 of 7 (345 Views)

Re: Select origin?

10-04-2012 03:11 PM in reply to: asbuiltjmh1

Ver. 2013 Inventor Lt Suite to be perfectly accurate.

 

Thanks.

 

P.S. Any other thoughts or suggestions will be immensely appreciated.

 

Jim

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,471
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 6 of 7 (319 Views)

Re: Select origin?

10-05-2012 04:33 AM in reply to: asbuiltjmh1

Capture.JPG

 

This is for a full version of Inventor 2013, but I imagine LT has a similar option somewhere.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Contributor
asbuiltjmh1
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 7 of 7 (288 Views)

Re: Select origin?

10-05-2012 09:51 AM in reply to: asbuiltjmh1
Yes, mrattray, that in fact was the step I missed.
Thanks again for everyone's input.

spacebeagle

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube