Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rajivsudhi
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Message 1 of 6 (172 Views)

Sectioning Problem in Assembly level

172 Views, 5 Replies
08-09-2011 10:29 PM

Dont know why I have this problem. I am not able to take a section at my requirement. Everytime, I have to create a workplane and then define the section.

Usually the sectioning is done w.r.t flat surface/s and then the section plane can be offset depending upon our requirement and placement in the assy. I am not getting this offset option when I want a Sectioned View. The section takes where I click on the flat face straight.

Mentor
Steve_Bahr
Posts: 187
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
Message 2 of 6 (158 Views)

Re: Sectioning Problem in Assembly level

08-10-2011 06:44 AM in reply to: rajivsudhi

You never mentioned which version you're on; I'm on 2010 Pro.

 

I believe that behavior is as designed.  I would LOVE dynamic sectioning in an assembly: grab the workplane, drag it around and watch your section update in real time.

 

To satisfy my own curiosity, I created an offset workplane and made the section.  I updated the offset value of that workplane and the section DID NOT change.  Nor could I grab that workplane and drag it around via mousing.

 

The functionality might exist in newer releases but I don't know for sure.

Steve Bahr...since 1962.
______________________________________________________________
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if I was successful in answering your question.
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Flayler
Posts: 1,465
Registered: ‎07-30-2007
Message 3 of 6 (151 Views)

Re: Sectioning Problem in Assembly level

08-10-2011 07:30 AM in reply to: Steve_Bahr

Yes, we need to know your version as this functionality was added in Inventor 2011 Sub Bonus Pack 1 and is fully included in Inventor 2012.

Mark Flayler Application Engineer - Manufacturing Solutions Division
IMAGINiT's Manufacturing Solutions Blog:
http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/
*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,870
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 4 of 6 (141 Views)

Re: Sectioning Problem in Assembly level

08-10-2011 09:28 AM in reply to: Mark_Flayler

However, a possible workaround in some situations is to temporarily unground/unconstrain the assembly and drag it back and forth through the sectioning plane(s).  Works very well for relatively small assemblies.

Contributor
rajivsudhi
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Message 5 of 6 (126 Views)

Re: Sectioning Problem in Assembly level

08-10-2011 09:51 PM in reply to: rajivsudhi

Ohh Sorry... I did not ention of Inventor which I am using.

 

I am using the Inv2011 (The bonus pack mentioned in the earlier post). The feature works in all other machines except mine.

The problem is not with just one assembly but with all.

 

@Sam, U are rite. but the problem is that I work in large assemblies (having approx 50-80 sub assys and N no. of parts and hardware).

Contributor
rajivsudhi
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎08-09-2011
Message 6 of 6 (85 Views)

Re: Sectioning Problem in Assembly level

09-22-2011 11:17 PM in reply to: rajivsudhi

Can somebody please give me a solution for this problem.

I am having a bad time doing assembly work without sectioning features...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube