Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
AnchorChain
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 1 of 5 (290 Views)

Radius and Diameter Default Formating

290 Views, 4 Replies
10-31-2013 08:50 AM

The default format for a radius and diameter dimension is inserted with a prefix "R" and diameter symbol ahead of the measured dimension.  Our company standard pre-Inventor was to place either "RAD" or "DIA" after the measured dimension.  We can not seem to find anywhere in the setup to change how these type dimensions are inserted as a default or custom setting.

 

Can we change/customize the radius and diameter dimension formating?

Thanks,

Mechanical Engineer
Inventor 2014 Ultimate
Windows 8 Pro
Valued Mentor
IgorMir
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎08-02-2003
Message 2 of 5 (262 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

10-31-2013 03:21 PM in reply to: AnchorChain

May I ask on which National Standard your company standard is based on?

Igor.

Web: www.meqc.com.au
Active Contributor
AnchorChain
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎12-03-2012
Message 3 of 5 (240 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

11-01-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: AnchorChain

ANSI

Thanks,

Mechanical Engineer
Inventor 2014 Ultimate
Windows 8 Pro
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,355
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (235 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

11-01-2013 07:15 AM in reply to: AnchorChain

ANSI uses R and ­Ø

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,184
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 5 of 5 (219 Views)

Re: Radius and Diameter Default Formating

11-01-2013 08:34 AM in reply to: AnchorChain

I see no way to change the default for these, but one can add a suffix in the dimensioning styles.... but then you'd have the Symbol up front and your text designation on the tail end.

 

I suggest you embrace the standards, it's always hard to walk away from "this is how we've always done it".

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube