Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Dickerson, Jeff
Message 1 of 44 (76 Views)

RMB Menus

76 Views, 43 Replies
10-31-2002 10:39 PM
Can I add commands (Rotate View) to a RMB menu?
Distinguished Contributor
MechMan_
Posts: 2,037
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 2 of 44 (76 Views)

Re: RMB Menus

10-31-2002 10:46 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
I wish!

I want all the view commands added to the RMB instead of just ISO view and Previous view. Not sure I understand Autodesk's thought process behind this.

Ok, they can leave out pan and zoom since that's mouse enabled. I would like them to add "zoom extents" via double-clicking middle mouse button as in Autocad.

MechMan
Distinguished Contributor
MechMan_
Posts: 2,037
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 3 of 44 (76 Views)

Re: RMB Menus

10-31-2002 10:56 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
FYI...the F4 key initiates the rotate command.

There was a thread in the old NG about using MS Intellipoint mouse drivers with a 4 button mouse that would allow you to use the 4th button to initiate the rotate command.

MechMan
*Dickerson, Jeff
Message 4 of 44 (76 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 10:56 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
I have a mouse with a thumb button but can not get
the dang F4 to work.....I am sick and tired of going up to menu bar every 10
seconds.....Any suggestions???


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
I
wish!

I want all the view commands added to the RMB instead of just ISO view and
Previous view. Not sure I understand Autodesk's thought process behind this.

Ok, they can leave out pan and zoom since that's mouse enabled. I would
like them to add "zoom extents" via double-clicking middle mouse button as in
Autocad.

MechMan

Distinguished Contributor
MechMan_
Posts: 2,037
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 5 of 44 (76 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 11:00 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
Are you using the MS drivers? Even if it's not a MS mouse. This was discussed in the old NG but I haven't tried it with my Logitech 4 button mouse.

MechMan
*Caldwell, Larry
Message 6 of 44 (76 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 11:01 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
You can map the thumb button to F4 directly with
Intellipoint 3.2, but in 4.x you will need to set it up using
keystroke.
~Larry
Distinguished Contributor
MechMan_
Posts: 2,037
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 7 of 44 (76 Views)

Re: RMB Menus

10-31-2002 11:03 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
Most of the power users here swear by the addition of a Spaceball for viewing and initiating additional commands. They say you can get one fairly cheap on eBay. I don't have one. B-(

MechMan
*Dickerson, Jeff
Message 8 of 44 (76 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 11:06 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
Ya....I was part of those
discussions.....unfortunatly it did not work for me :smileysad:...


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
FYI...the
F4 key initiates the rotate command.

There was a thread in the old NG about using MS Intellipoint mouse drivers
with a 4 button mouse that would allow you to use the 4th button to initiate
the rotate command.

MechMan

Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 9 of 44 (76 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 11:09 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
mechman, get one! you'll love it. it's that nice edition of leather in your car (hi sean) . -Joe
*Dickerson, Jeff
Message 10 of 44 (76 Views)

Re:

10-31-2002 11:10 PM in reply to: *Dickerson, Jeff
I am using "Cordless MousemMAN Optical" M/N
M-RM63  PN 851173-0000 and can not get the "F4 Keystoke to
work"

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube