Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
BrotherkennyhDWR
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 1 of 9 (187 Views)

Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

187 Views, 8 Replies
01-30-2014 01:06 AM

Hi,

I have been trying to publish some of my assemblies into showcase. Showcase gives me the message that one or more files could not be Imported. The Import status window indicates that the part failed to load, but other than that I don't get any information.

I have tried a number of different settings, but still no luck.

I have tried exporting the file to a neutral CAD format and it does load into showcase no problem then, but this seems like an annoying work around if I am going to have to do it for almost every assembly we use.

 

I have attached one of the files that does not load into showcase.

 

Has anyone got any insight into what might be wrong with this file?

 

Cheers

 

Kenny

*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,486
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 2 of 9 (180 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 01:43 AM in reply to: BrotherkennyhDWR
If you set the EoP (end of part) marker to below Extrusion38 (or workplane17) and then delete everything below the EoP it will transfer to showcase.
If you don't delete the rest, it will not.

I'm not sure what's causing this, but, for me, the workflow in this model is absolutely horrifying...
Sheetmetal that starts with and extrusion, then bends, mirrors of features followed by fillets that are then mirrored again on the previously mirrored features...

The result might look fine, but i'd hate to make any kind of revision to a model like this...

The neutral files probably work better because you lose that immense feature tree.

If you have the time, try remodelling the part with less features and more logic and see if showcase will take it then.

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
Contributor
BrotherkennyhDWR
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 3 of 9 (154 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 04:11 AM in reply to: -niels-

Hi,

Thanks for the response.

 

I appreciate the model is pretty untidy, but can't justify spending the time remodelling it just for a showcase import. The part is used in a few complex assemblies so I would need to replace it in those as well.

 

I can't see why the part being untidy should stop it importing into showcase. Has anyone lse had this issue in the past and been able to overcome it without remodeling? I would really like to know what went wrong and what specifically is causing the import to fail.

 

How does the feature tree affect the showcase import?

 

Cheers

 

Kenny

*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,486
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 4 of 9 (150 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 04:33 AM in reply to: BrotherkennyhDWR
I did give you the point where showcase is still able to import the model.

It's probably not the feature tree itself, but the way some features are created.
The strange thing i noticed while figuring out the working import point was, that if i set the EoP above that feature (even at the very top with just the first extrusion active) it wouldn't import into showcase unless i deleted everything below the EoP.

Reading back, i got a bit sidetracked by the untidiness because it makes it so much harder to find that point of working import. (my apologies for that.)

If anything, there's probably something in the features directly after that Workplane17 that create some geometry that showcase fails on.

Since you have the better knowledge on how it's built and what needs to be where, could you try removing or recreating those features directly after that workplane?

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,342
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 9 (137 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 07:22 AM in reply to: -niels-

This is a wild shot-in-the-dark, but try Tools>Document Settings>Modeling...  ...I have no idea what this does, but it looked relevant.

 

Graphics Details.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,486
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 6 of 9 (134 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 07:45 AM in reply to: JDMather
I gave that a try, but it didn't seem to matter to showcase.

It's really strange...
If you make a step file out of his part and import that as a base feature, it goes to showcase.
If you derive his part into a new ipt it also goes to showcase without problems.

Kenny, it might be worth opening a support ticket with Autodesk so they can investigate what's going on, because it doesn't seem geometry related.

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit
Contributor
BrotherkennyhDWR
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎06-24-2011
Message 7 of 9 (121 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 09:52 AM in reply to: -niels-

niels,

I tried deleting the extrusion you identified and all the sketches/features that are broken by deleting it. At this point the model will import into showcase, but so much of the model is removed I am again pretty much remodeling it.

A good point you make about thhe derived part. I can't imagine why this works. Having the part in a assembly prevents the assembly from being imported into showcase.

 

JDMather,

I also tried those settings, with no luck.

 

I will open a support ticket with Autodesk, thanks for the help so far.

 

Regards

 

Kenny

Distinguished Contributor
gsmith9810
Posts: 115
Registered: ‎12-28-2012
Message 8 of 9 (111 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 11:28 AM in reply to: BrotherkennyhDWR

I too have a terrible time importing assemblies into Showcase. I don't have any influence over how the assemblies are created and truthfully, some of them are full of "problems". They open fine in Inventor (after you tell Inventor to IGNORE things). They perform their function here fine.

 

I end up taking them into Showcase by way of NavisWorks.

 

I have also found that if I do a SAVE AS and save the assembly to my own directory and then gut whatever can't be seen I've had much better luck.

 

All that said, the import diagnostics of Showcase leave a lot to be desired. You have a process that runs for an hour and then tells you nothing other than it failed.

-------------------------------------------------------
Gary Smith
Inventor Product Design Suite 2013sp2
Windows 7sp1 64-bit
nVidia Quadro 2000
*Expert Elite*
-niels-
Posts: 1,486
Registered: ‎06-20-2006
Message 9 of 9 (91 Views)

Re: Publish to showcase fails bacause of one part.

01-30-2014 11:26 PM in reply to: BrotherkennyhDWR
Let us know how it turns out, i'm pretty curious what's the cause of this.

Hope it gets resolved.
Regards,

Niels

Using IV2014 Pro SP2 - upd.1, Win7-64bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube