Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
nicpaige
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-03-2012
Message 1 of 3 (71 Views)

Problem with extraneous data when inserting ACAD drawings into Inventor sketch

71 Views, 2 Replies
05-03-2012 06:48 AM

When I insert a drawing from ACAD into an Inventor sketch I get the geometry I want but also allot of points or blocks are inserted also that are not in the original ACAD drawing at all. I cant pick these points to delete them even though they highlight when picked.......anyone have a clue how to stop this from happening or get rid of them?

 

Thanks

Mentor
RobJV
Posts: 534
Registered: ‎07-14-2004
Message 2 of 3 (58 Views)

Re: Problem with extraneous data when inserting ACAD drawings into Inventor sket

05-03-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: nicpaige

Inventor is a great program but one major problem I have with it s the way it handles autocad drawing imports to the sketch plane.  First of all, most of those points you see are probably centres of radii or circles.  I don't believe there is a way to hide them but somebody could prove me wrong.

 

I too would like a way of hiding centres as I often import chassis sketches into Inventor and have to fight through the pain of dealing with complicated sketches.  They are cumbersome, slow down the whole system, take forever to import, and then when imported they are extremely hard to work with.  Try moving a large sketch - you might as well go get a coffee.  (I am using a Win7 machine with 12GB of RAM) As well, they are also not reliable.  Try applying fix constraints to some of the points or applying any other constraints.  Often it will actually change the sketch without you knowing until you compare it back to the original acad file.

 

Lesson:  Try your hardest to never import acad drawings.

 

Rob

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,878
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 3 of 3 (53 Views)

Re: Problem with extraneous data when inserting ACAD drawings into Inventor sket

05-03-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: RobJV

Hi RobJV, 

 

You might try making those complex imported sketches into inventor Sketch Blocks, then they'll be a bit easier to work with when you need to move them, etc. But I agree, that it's often better not to paste in from AutoCAD, else the "shortcut" becomes anything but.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com




  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.