Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
NicoCCC
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-23-2013
Message 1 of 3 (157 Views)

Problem when printing (RomanS / Inventor 2014)

157 Views, 2 Replies
10-24-2013 03:42 AM

Hello!

We have updated from Inventor 2010 to 2014 and from Win7 to Win8 last week.

When we print our drawings, all texts in RomanS can't be read regardless of the printer. And it is not an Inventor problem, cause if I export a .PDF it is legible from the screen, but if I print this file it is not.

 

I could solve all of this changing layer fonts in the tamplate and in every new revision of an old drawing , it just take some seconds... The big problem is that our templates where designed a long time ago, and the one which designed them didn't use layers (imagine...). Therefore, I have manually updated our template texts to Arial, but all our old drawings (which are a few thousands) will need to be manually updated to Arial at every revision. This would take A LOT of time.

 

So I would like to know if there's any way to make RomanS a "printable" font??

Any ideas/suggestions??

 

Thank you all,

Nicolás

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 503
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 2 of 3 (151 Views)

Betreff: Problem when printing (RomanS / Inventor 2014)

10-24-2013 03:56 AM in reply to: NicoCCC

It is possible to have a replacement font edited to make the system recognize it as RomanS. Therefore the system won´t be bothering you.

 

 

If this is ok for you, you need to change the TTF header and the name. This should be easily done using an editor.

 

"   Jl     ¼(c) Copyright 1996 Autodesk, Inc.  All rights reserved ( c )   C o p y r i g h t   1 9 9 6   A u t o d e s k ,   I n c .     A l l   r i g h t s   r e s e r v e dRomanS R o m a n SRegular R e g u l a rRomanS R o m a n SMacromedia Fontographer 4.1.3 RomanS M a c r o m e d i a   F o n t o g r a p h e r   4 . 1 . 3   R o m a n SMacromedia Fontographer 4.1.3"

 

This is a part of the TTF as Notepad dispays it. A better Editor will be able to deliver a better display and will seperate the different codings (Notepad+ does it iIguess).

 

You should simply replace the font name and it´s occurences.You should also be able to copy the header to a different font. Just look up where the data bits start.

 

Been using this to embedd different content into filetypes back then.

 

Hope this helps

 

 

Kind regards

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 - 4x Quadro 2000 - oh yes -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,748
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 3 of 3 (125 Views)

Betreff: Problem when printing (RomanS / Inventor 2014)

10-24-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Many printers have font substitution in the printer settings.. Not sure if that will work or not.. I'd think it would

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube