Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
brian
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-19-2007
Message 1 of 12 (682 Views)

Precise input menu

682 Views, 11 Replies
06-24-2011 05:43 AM

Hello group

I ran across something I not seen before.  My precise input is missing the windows or boxes that let me enter x and y coordinates. See attached.  I've done repair, control panel, program features, Autodesk inventor 2012, repair.  And that worked for a few hours.  It's been missing after that, re-running repair has not brought it back.  I'm questioning if a re-install would fix the problem.  And if so, what is necessary to re-use my standalone license.

 

Thank for your help

Brian Brisbin

Windows 7 sp1 64 bit

6gb ram

*Pro
Dennis_Jeffrey
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 2 of 12 (674 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

06-24-2011 05:55 AM in reply to: brian

Did you do your original install uusing these instructions?

 

http://teknigroup.com/support/InstallAdsksoftware.html

 

If so, then we need more system information

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
____________________________________________________________
Dennis Jeffrey, Author and Manufacturing Trainer, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert
Autodesk Silver Manufacturing Partner

Subscribe to the free digital "The Creative Inventor Magazine" now available at: http://teknigroup....

XP64 SP2, GeForce 9800GT-1GB, Driver: 6.14.12.7061, 8GB Ram, AMD Athlon II 3.2 Ghz
Laptop: Win7-64 Pro, 4GB, ATI Graphics on board, 2012 Ultimate, IV2011 or 2010 Pro, all SP's
Member
silverprl1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2011
Message 3 of 12 (646 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

06-26-2011 03:08 PM in reply to: brian

Mine is missing on two machines as well. After service pack 1 and definitely did not return with service pack 2. And yes, I installed per the UAC off et all instructions.

Member
sm180
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-11-2011
Message 4 of 12 (590 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

07-22-2011 05:51 AM in reply to: Dennis_Jeffrey

Hi Dennis,

 

I have the same problem, what information is required in order to solve the problem?

Valued Mentor
RayFeiler
Posts: 401
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
Message 5 of 12 (586 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

07-22-2011 06:02 AM in reply to: sm180

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Inventor/RIP-Dennis-Jeffrey/td-p/3083872

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2014 64-Bit

Sometimes you just need a good old reboot.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,342
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 12 (584 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

07-22-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: sm180

sm180 wrote: 

I have the same problem, what information is required in order to solve the problem?


First of all, what version of Inventor are you running and what are your system specs?
Have you installed all Service Packs for your version?
Is this a new problem (did it work previously)?
Did you install with anti-virus (including TSR) and UAC off?

 

Can you post a screen capture of this while in an active 3D sketch?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Contributor
thuffam
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-23-2011
Message 7 of 12 (547 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

07-23-2011 05:37 PM in reply to: brian

Did anyone find a solution to this?  If so please post.

 

Thanks

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,342
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 8 of 12 (532 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

07-24-2011 06:35 AM in reply to: thuffam

thuffam wrote:

Did anyone find a solution to this?  If so please post.

 

Thanks

 


 

Q1 First of all, what version of Inventor are you running and what are your system specs?
Q2 Have you installed all Service Packs for your version?
Q3 Is this a new problem (did it work previously)?
Q4 Did you install with anti-virus (including TSR) and UAC off?

 

Q5 Can you post a screen capture of this while in an active 3D sketch?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Member
silverprl1
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-26-2011
Message 9 of 12 (512 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

07-24-2011 06:37 PM in reply to: JDMather

Yes - Inventor 2011 installed correctly. Begins to malfunction with Service Pack 2 and AutoCAD 2011 installed. Completely breaks when any 2012 software package is installed. Had to roll back the install to 2011 with no service packs to restore order, and ditch all 2012 products.

 

One MAJOR problem with 2011 is exporting flat drawings in the 2007 format for CNC. Beginning in service pack 2, and getting worse with 2012, exporting flat docs meant that Inventor was exporting every visual item as if it were a closed vector. Construction lines, dimension lines, connection points - all became exported vectors. A line with a dimension exports the line, a second line underneath representing the virtual dimension line, the dimension markers, and any angle references as well.

 

Service pack 2 on 2011 onward is useless for CNC exporting.

 

And yes - the precise input goes away at the same time these other issues appear.

 

This is on a dual quad-core Dell Certified Workstation with WIN 7, 12GB SDRAM, etc... I have done at least 2 dozen installs with UAC controlled machines.

Mentor
PACDrafting
Posts: 587
Registered: ‎10-22-2007
Message 10 of 12 (381 Views)

Re: Precise input menu

06-18-2012 04:07 PM in reply to: silverprl1

Autodesk why is this happening?????? Fix it!

 

Using a Quadro FX 1800 card. Not a great card but its tested by Autodesk.

 

Why is the precise input X,Y,Z input areas missing on some occassions?

 

Requires a reboot to fix it!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube