Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
G.Lorje
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
Message 1 of 10 (970 Views)

Ordinate set as Diameter

970 Views, 9 Replies
12-12-2010 07:34 PM

Hi all,

 

Using Intventor 2011 can you use Ordinate Set to dimension diameters?

 

I am trying to use it on a section view from the center line but the dimensions displayed are only half the size of the actual diamter (this is obvious because I'm dimensioning half the part realistically). Is there a setting I am missing that allows Inventor to recognise it as a diameter?

 

See attached drawing.

 

cheers

 

Grant

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,964
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (961 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-12-2010 09:22 PM in reply to: G.Lorje

Your IDW file requires all accompanying files, ITP's and IAM's.

 

If you RMB (Right Mouse Button) when you select the arc for dimensioning, you then have a choice of selecting Diameter from the pop-up dialogue box.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
**Master
BMiller63
Posts: 2,533
Registered: ‎01-28-2009
Message 3 of 10 (920 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-13-2010 07:25 AM in reply to: G.Lorje

how about just a screen shot? (i can't open 2011 files right now)

 

I'm having trouble invisioning what diameter ordinate dims would be.

 

 

Member
G.Lorje
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
Message 4 of 10 (887 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-13-2010 05:56 PM in reply to: BMiller63

Hi guys,

 

Thanks for your reply.

 

I have attached new files and a PDF to give you a beter understanding.

 

cheers

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,873
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 5 of 10 (864 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-14-2010 04:14 AM in reply to: G.Lorje

I don't know any way to accomplish what you want with ordinate dimensions.  But if you dimension using linear diameter dimensions, you get close.  When placing a standard dimension from centerline to radial feature, right click before placement and choose Linear Diameter, as shown in the attached image.  A quick look through dimension styles didn't reveal any way to set this up as a style, so you have to change it manually each time you place a dimension.

 

Hope that helps.

Valued Mentor
Martin_Goodland
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎07-15-2005
Message 6 of 10 (845 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-14-2010 05:34 AM in reply to: sbixler

You can change it in the Application options - Drawing tab. It would be easier if it could be altered in the style though.

  

Regards

 

Martin

 


PDSU 2014 SP1.3
Windows 7 64bit SP1, Office 2007 Pro
Intel i7 980x, 24 Gb DDR3 RAM
Geforce 580GTX Graphics (Diver 327.23)
256GB SSD OS, 80GB SSD working folder
Space Pilot
Member
G.Lorje
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-12-2010
Message 7 of 10 (784 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-14-2010 05:12 PM in reply to: G.Lorje

Hi guys,

 

Thanks for your help.

 

We'll have to wait for the next release to see if this is available.

 

cheers

 

Grant

*Pro
sbixler
Posts: 1,873
Registered: ‎09-15-2003
Message 8 of 10 (765 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

12-15-2010 05:03 AM in reply to: G.Lorje

Don't hold your breath... I'm not aware of any drafting standard that allows this technique, and I think it could be confusing to anyone reading the drawing.

Member
Artifix
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Message 9 of 10 (515 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

06-28-2011 06:39 AM in reply to: sbixler

@sbixler: One good reason to use this technique is to provide endpoints geometry for CNC lathes which typically expect diametrical and not radial data.  This is very important when communicating such things as an o-ring groove in a face or other small details on a large part.  As long as the diameter symbol is shown on an ordinate dimension, it is understood that the origin of the ordinate is the axis of rotation.

 

And yes, we are all Inventor users and will not hold our breath waiting for Autodesk to provide the same functionallity that has been around in 2D AutoCAD for 20 years.  Instead, we will forge ahead with work arounds that will fail when the next release comes out... ;-P

Mentor
kmeldfreyssinet
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎05-06-2011
Message 10 of 10 (492 Views)

Re: Ordinate set as Diameter

06-29-2011 12:14 AM in reply to: Artifix

Hi,

I had similar problem dimensioning something of very big radious. Center of the arcs (8 or 9) was not realy anyware. It was only a theoretical point and ot was far far away form the view.

 

I was fighting with ordinate dimensionning. finaly I did get somewhare. I will post some jpg in the ewening.

 

I also Igree with that that such kind of dimension is very usefull. not only for automatic lathes but also for normal lathes.

Whan someone is fabricating what you had designed he schould have given dimensions of things he is able to masure.

In such case it is obwiouse that dimeter is fisicaly masured.

 

In the meantime I post drawing of something that is currently being made.  

 

I think it was dome in solid edge.

 

Cris

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube