Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
SveinE
Posts: 446
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 1 of 5 (52 Views)

Iv6 files into 3D studio 5??

52 Views, 4 Replies
11-26-2002 04:57 PM
Have anyone tested if patterned components(assembly Pattern) from IV now comes into 3D studio 5??
I`m working on a project that are going to be imported too 3D studio and wanted to know if that issue was fixed.

Regards Svein
*Muchow, John
Message 2 of 5 (52 Views)

Re: Iv6 files into 3D studio 5??

11-26-2002 08:44 PM in reply to: SveinE
Svein,

 

Create sn IPN of the assembly model and then import
the IPN file. This works with VIZ.

 

--
Regards,
John


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Have
anyone tested if patterned components(assembly Pattern) from IV now comes into
3D studio 5??
I`m working on a project that are going to be imported too
3D studio and wanted to know if that issue was fixed.

Regards Svein

Distinguished Contributor
SveinE
Posts: 446
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 3 of 5 (52 Views)

Re:

11-26-2002 09:09 PM in reply to: SveinE
Ok I`ll try that. Another thing: Now I can`t import IV6 files into 3D-studio 4.26 any more?? The only thing I have done since the last time I imported From IV6 to 3DS 4.26, is that I have istalled IV6 sp1. Someone else experienced this??
*Small, Ryan
Message 4 of 5 (52 Views)

Re:

11-26-2002 10:03 PM in reply to: SveinE
After installing SP1 for Inventor, you need to get
the updated plugin:

 


 


 

-Ryan

 


--
----------
Ryan Small
Solid
Caddgroup Inc.
Authorized Autodesk Systems Center
Burlington, Ontario,
Canada
Ph:905-331-9670 Fx:905-331-7280

href="http://www.solidcadcam.com">http://www.solidcadcam.com


href="mailto:ryan@solidcadcam.com">ryan@solidcadcam.com


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Ok
I`ll try that. Another thing: Now I can`t import IV6 files into 3D-studio 4.26
any more?? The only thing I have done since the last time I imported From IV6
to 3DS 4.26, is that I have istalled IV6 sp1. Someone else experienced
this??
Distinguished Contributor
SveinE
Posts: 446
Registered: ‎12-09-2003
Message 5 of 5 (52 Views)

Re:

11-26-2002 10:41 PM in reply to: SveinE
THANK YOU

Regards Svein

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube