Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
dillonkopec
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-09-2013
Message 1 of 5 (553 Views)

Initializing Inventor pro.

553 Views, 4 Replies
11-09-2013 04:56 PM

Hi,

    I have downloaded the Inventor Pro. 2014 from the student/educational areas. I have previously downloaded the ACAD 2014 and it seemed to initialize at an average speed. However, it has taken extremely long for Inventor Pro. 2014 to initialize and there is no way to exit out. It has taken around THREE days of continuous initialization and it has still not finished. I have checked all around the web and found nothing useful... What do I/should I do?

 

Thank you,

   Dillon

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,354
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 5 (549 Views)

Re: Initializing Inventor pro.

11-09-2013 05:25 PM in reply to: dillonkopec

Not sure what you mean by the word "initialize", but you might post your question here http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/bd-p/24

 

Be sure to include screen shot at exact step of where you are getting stuck.

Download?

Extraction?

Installation?

Activation of license?

 

I always use the Browser Download option.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
New Member
dillonkopec
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-09-2013
Message 3 of 5 (535 Views)

Re: Initializing Inventor pro.

11-09-2013 07:13 PM in reply to: JDMather

This is the Initializing,

 

Thanks for the help so far!

 

Dillon

Member
iangarfield
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-12-2013
Message 4 of 5 (487 Views)

Re: Initializing Inventor pro.

11-12-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: dillonkopec

Have you had any luck with this issue?  I've got the same problem, Autodesk Support say they've not come across this one yet!!!  I've tried to install .net 4 and direct x first before installing the package but not getting anywhere

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,354
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 5 (479 Views)

Re: Initializing Inventor pro.

11-12-2013 06:47 AM in reply to: iangarfield

The correct forum for these questions is over here

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/bd-p/24

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube