Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
DustinSmith7222
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
Message 1 of 9 (1,497 Views)
Accepted Solution

Frame Generator - Will not Update

1497 Views, 8 Replies
04-25-2011 05:33 AM

I have a structural steel tower I am designing in Frame generator.  Consists of frame generator, components, other content center components, (ie bolts, nuts washers etc.)  other custom parts etc.  I created frame generator parts from a series of 2D wireframe sketches from a skelton part file inside the assembly.  My problem is that suddenly, and I cannot figure when it started happening or why, my frame has 'frozen up', and it will no longer update.  When I try make a change using "change" from the frame generator design accelerator, (ie an offset), the preview shows up correctly, but after clicking 'apply', the frame member goes back to the original state.  However, if I have another component mated to the frame, it will move to the correct location even though the frame member did not.  I have also tried adusting the base skeleton model with the same result, the frame member stays in place, and the skeleton moves.  I have tried this using parts with and without constraints to other parts, and the same results.  I have used a lot of the bolted connection design accelerator in the model as well, making it bvery slow, but I dont THINK, that these are related issues.

 

Has anyone ever seen this before??

 

(I'm using IV Pro 2011 SP3)

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,355
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 9 (1,490 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-25-2011 06:06 AM in reply to: DustinSmith7222

DustinSmith7222 wrote:

 

(I'm using IV Pro 2011 SP3)


I only recall 1 SP for 2011.  What is the url to 2 & 3?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,184
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 3 of 9 (1,482 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-25-2011 07:29 AM in reply to: DustinSmith7222

I have seen this many times in FG 2011.  No idea what the cause or solution is.  Personally, I think it is a bug, but since it seems so random and can't be reliably reproduced it's a hard bug to catch.  Only workaround I've found is to remove the offending members and replace them.  Not exactly efficient, but niether is beating a dead horse.... so that's the route I go now when this happens.  I gave up fighting it or trying to solve it.

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Distinguished Contributor
cmcconnell
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 4 of 9 (1,474 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-25-2011 07:38 AM in reply to: cbenner

Try using a desktop content center - or use rebuild all instead of update.

Mechanix Design Solutions inc.
Valued Mentor
jeanchile
Posts: 722
Registered: ‎11-10-2009
Message 5 of 9 (1,466 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-25-2011 08:27 AM in reply to: DustinSmith7222

I have had a similar issue in the past and a using "Rebuild All" seemed to fix the issue. The only drawback is that I did have to use that tool after making any change in the future but it is only a small annoyance.

 

Good luck.

Inventor Professional 2013 (SP-2.3), Product Design Suite Ultimate
Desktop: Intel Core i7 3.4GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Ultimate SP-1, 64-bit OS, (2) GeForce GTX 580 (331.81), Space Pilot Pro (3.16.1)
Laptop: Intel Core i7 3.9GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, Windows 7 Pro SP-1, 64-bit OS, GeForce GTX 780 (331.81), SpaceNavigator (3.17.7)
Contributor
DustinSmith7222
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
Message 6 of 9 (1,455 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-25-2011 09:41 AM in reply to: jeanchile

Thanks everyone for the help.

 

I apologize on the update status.  I have the latest updates, might have got that sp version confused with another software.  On the frame generator problem, I have managed to get my frame to start working again.  I don't yet know how or why it happened, but I have found that the frame assembly file that frame generator automatically creates in the assembly somehow got switchsed to a 'grounded state'.  whats interesting though, was that if I right click on the assembly in the model tree, itdoes not show that it is in a grounded state in the menu that appears.  However, if you right click, then go to Iproperties--> Instance tab, then the assembly was grounded.  To my knowledge, these two should be the same, but they were not.  I unclicked that and found that I was able to move members around from their original position from the 'change dialogue.  However, changes to my skeleton were still without effect.  My skeleton was grounded, (and showed as such in the model tree), so I ungrounded it and everyhting appears to be working again.  Funny thing is though, that this all used to work, and suddenly it stopped working, and I never changed these.  the skeleton model was the first part in the assy, and it has always been grounded.  Does this make sense to anyone else??

Contributor
DustinSmith7222
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎09-07-2010
Message 7 of 9 (1,451 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-25-2011 09:43 AM in reply to: DustinSmith7222

I should also point out that Rebuild all was unsuccessful before this.

Active Contributor
chris
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎07-09-2007
Message 8 of 9 (1,388 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

06-02-2011 05:14 PM in reply to: DustinSmith7222

Dustin,

Thank you this worked for me! I had the same problem, with a frame that wouldn't update.

Your solution saved me many hours of rebuildign a model.

 

Thank You

Active Contributor
sebgonz
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Message 9 of 9 (1,205 Views)

Re: Frame Generator - Will not Update

04-26-2012 07:53 AM in reply to: DustinSmith7222

This saved me loads of time as well. And once I found the "Rebuild All" command from the Manage tab, I was golden. Thanks for taking the time to post an update.

My PC Config:
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600 CPU @ 3.40GHz
16 GB RAM
Dual AMD Radeon HD 6450

Running Product Design Suite 2014

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube