Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
j_berry
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 3 (660 Views)

Filling irregular corners with weld; overlap groove welds with fillet welds

660 Views, 2 Replies
01-14-2013 01:24 PM

Using Inventor Professional 2013

 

In the attached assembly, I would like to fill the four corners (see Figure 1) with weld to make one smooth bead around the perimeter of the end cap rather than using fillet weld to lay down four linear beads along the edges. I accomplished this with a groove weld (see Figure 2). However, problems occurred (pasted below) when I attempt to weld this piece to a surface.

 

Error message:

 

"   Create Weld Feature: problems encountered while executing this command.
     example.iam: Errors occurred during update
       Fillet Weld 3: Could not build this Fillet Weld feature
         The attempted operation had problems trimming and discarding faces. Try with different inputs."

 

When I had the four original fillet weld beads, I could fillet weld this part to a surface no problem (see Figure 3). When I switched it to a groove weld to get the desired corner appearance, I get errors. I tried to mess around with the tick boxes in the groove weld dialog box to try to fix the problem but nothing helped.

 

Ultimately, my problem can be solved if I could simply fill the corner gaps without using the groove weld command. This would eliminate the errors associated with fillet welding over groove welds.

 

Let me know if the attached files do not work. This is my first time uploading an assembly and its associated part files.


Figure 1: Corner with fillet welds (need to fill that gap)

 

corner weld.png

 

Figure 2: Corner with groove weld (gap filled)

 

groove weld.png

 

Figure 3: Fillet welded (concave) to plate. Still need those corners filled.

 

welded o plate.png

*Expert Elite*
harco
Posts: 879
Registered: ‎02-16-2006
Message 2 of 3 (628 Views)

Re: Filling irregular corners with weld; overlap groove welds with fillet welds

01-15-2013 04:30 AM in reply to: j_berry

You could try putting a fillet preparation on the end cap.

This allows the faces to chain giving a smooth weld.

See image

 

 

FILLET PREP.png

Valued Contributor
j_berry
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 3 of 3 (619 Views)

Re: Filling irregular corners with weld; overlap groove welds with fillet welds

01-15-2013 05:19 AM in reply to: harco

Thank you for the reply. It filled the corners and allowed a fillet weld to the plate, but gaps appear in the cocave weld to the plate.

 

chain fillet.png

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube