Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
jacoj
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 1 of 5 (134 Views)

Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

134 Views, 4 Replies
12-20-2012 11:16 PM

Hi All,

 

we are getting an Error when try to Athor an I part **** a custom member to the Content centre. Im the administrator,  when I use my coleuges machine the Authoring go through, security settings, pc setting everything is the same, I use the local host content centre,

 

any Idea why this error appears

 

see attached

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,184
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 2 of 5 (125 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

12-21-2012 04:59 AM in reply to: jacoj

Are you using Vault?

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Valued Contributor
jacoj
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 3 of 5 (103 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

01-01-2013 08:59 PM in reply to: cbenner

Hi,

 

sure we do you uses Vault,

but if I go onto another machine, with exactly the same settings, and exactly the same rights, im allowed to do this,

even If I try to use the local host content centre on the C drive.

 

kind regards.

*Expert Elite*
cbenner
Posts: 3,184
Registered: ‎04-06-2010
Message 4 of 5 (94 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

01-02-2013 04:09 AM in reply to: jacoj

Can you make certain that FG is loaded on the machine where it does not work?  Go to Tools\Add Ins and look to see if Frame Generator is loaded in the list as in the picture here:

 

frame.JPG

ChrisB

ADSK_Expert_Elite_Icon_S_Color_Blk.png

Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution &Give Kudos!Kudos to further enhance the value of these forums. Thank you! :smileyhappy:

http://cbennertipstricks.blogspot.com/


   

Valued Contributor
jacoj
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-06-2012
Message 5 of 5 (91 Views)

Re: Error when try to Athor a I part **** a custom member to the Content centre

01-02-2013 04:20 AM in reply to: jacoj

hi,

 

yes, it has been loaded, has checked this before as well, and its was loaded.

the right rights has been activated in the projects, and are logged in as administrator

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube