Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 1 of 13 (647 Views)

Dual dimension display

647 Views, 12 Replies
10-09-2012 07:10 AM

Hello everybody,

 

Has any one figured out a way to show dual dimensions

as shown on the right rather than the one which we get on the left

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,231
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 2 of 13 (636 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: Ktelang

Doesn't this setting do what you are looking for if you RC on the dimension and edit the dimension style?

Worked for me.

dim.JPG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 3 of 13 (617 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 08:33 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hello Cadmanto,

 

Please find the attached folder it will explain

what I want in a much better sense

 

Thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,231
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 4 of 13 (601 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 10:33 AM in reply to: Ktelang

Thought I would throw it out there.  I cannot open your parts because I am still on 2012.

Hopefully someone will give you what you are looking for.

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 5 of 13 (587 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 10:44 AM in reply to: Cadmanto

Hello Scott,

 

The drawing has only this data

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,231
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 6 of 13 (569 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 11:30 AM in reply to: Ktelang

So are you lookinf for the dimension line to split the dual dimension?

And you are not looking for something like this?

block.JPG

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 7 of 13 (553 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 12:44 PM in reply to: Cadmanto

There you go

The dimension line should split the dual dimension.

 

Why ? As we have some drawings going out thru Autocad and some thru Inventor

Autocad can do that easily but I did not find that option in Inventor

 

Thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 8 of 13 (546 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: Ktelang

I have logged it as Minor annoyance Enhancement request : "ER-0001610"

Lets see If that can be taken care

 

Thanks

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
Cadmanto
Posts: 3,231
Registered: ‎12-07-2011
Message 9 of 13 (525 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-09-2012 04:56 PM in reply to: Ktelang

In that case I think that was your best option in placing an enhandement request in.

Sorry I couldn't find another way.  Unless there is an ilogic method of doing this.

 

Best Regards,
Scott McFadden
Inventor Professional 2013
(Colossians 3:23-25)

Valued Mentor
Ktelang
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎09-23-2010
Message 10 of 13 (489 Views)

Re: Dual dimension display

10-10-2012 07:33 AM in reply to: Ktelang

Ilogic method, might not work. As to do what is desired with what

Inventor has to offer as of now thru ilogic. I think we will have to use text override

But that does not serve the purpose of drawing to update automatically

in case of any changes in model dimensions. 

 

This is my take over it

 

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Config :: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU E31245 @ 3.30 GHz, 16.0 GB, 64bit win7
Inventor 2013 and Vault Basic 2013
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.