Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Member
sandyscott
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 1 of 4 (879 Views)

Drawing styles tutorial - problem

879 Views, 3 Replies
01-25-2011 04:28 AM

Hi,

 

I'm new to Inventor, and working my way through the various tutorials, and I'm having trouble with the drawing styles tutorial.

 

The last bit of the "Object Defaults and Standards" section says "The dimensions in the drawing update to use the period decimal marker" - They don't.

 

New dimensions are created with the correct style, but existing ones don't update automatically - I can replace them manually with Annotate > Format > Select Style, or by replacing the Default Dimension style with the modified one in the Style Editor.

 

Is there a step missing from the tutorial, or am I doing something wrong?

 

Thanks

 

Sandy

*Pro
Dennis_Jeffrey
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 2 of 4 (876 Views)

Re: Drawing styles tutorial - problem

01-25-2011 04:46 AM in reply to: sandyscott

That's because you created a new object standard. the older dimensions still have the "old" default standard applied.

 

Ctrl-Pick the "old" dimensions and select a new Dimension standard, OR modify the default standard.

 

From the Tutorial:

Click Save. Expand the Standard node, select Default Standard (ISO), and create a standard named Modified Standard (ISO).

On the Available Styles tab, select Dimension Modified (ISO) style.

On the Object Defaults tab, set Active Object Defaults to Modified Object Defaults (ISO). Click Save, and double-click Modified Standard (ISO).

The standard name changes to bold type to indicate it is active.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
____________________________________________________________
Dennis Jeffrey, Author and Manufacturing Trainer, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert
Autodesk Silver Manufacturing Partner

Subscribe to the free digital "The Creative Inventor Magazine" now available at: http://teknigroup....

XP64 SP2, GeForce 9800GT-1GB, Driver: 6.14.12.7061, 8GB Ram, AMD Athlon II 3.2 Ghz
Laptop: Win7-64 Pro, 4GB, ATI Graphics on board, 2012 Ultimate, IV2011 or 2010 Pro, all SP's
*Pro
Dennis_Jeffrey
Posts: 1,369
Registered: ‎12-15-2003
Message 3 of 4 (867 Views)

Re: Drawing styles tutorial - problem

01-25-2011 04:48 AM in reply to: sandyscott

I'd seriously consider taking a class on Inventor so that you can be productive more quickly.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
____________________________________________________________
Dennis Jeffrey, Author and Manufacturing Trainer, Autodesk Inventor Certified Expert
Autodesk Manufacturing Implementation Certified Expert
Autodesk Silver Manufacturing Partner

Subscribe to the free digital "The Creative Inventor Magazine" now available at: http://teknigroup....

XP64 SP2, GeForce 9800GT-1GB, Driver: 6.14.12.7061, 8GB Ram, AMD Athlon II 3.2 Ghz
Laptop: Win7-64 Pro, 4GB, ATI Graphics on board, 2012 Ultimate, IV2011 or 2010 Pro, all SP's
Member
sandyscott
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-25-2011
Message 4 of 4 (855 Views)

Re: Drawing styles tutorial - problem

01-25-2011 05:28 AM in reply to: Dennis_Jeffrey

I understand how I can create and edit dimension styles, and make them available in a drawing standard, then I can change the style that a particular dimension is using.

 

Here's what's confusing me:

 

I've created a new standard that uses the "modified" dimension style, and activated the standard

 

On a new dimension

I click on the Select Style drop down

The list shows all the dimension styles I've chosen to make available, which is a property of the new standard

However, the top item shows "By Standard (Modified)",  which implies that the dimension is still using the new standard

 

On an existing dimension

I click on the Select Style drop down (with an existing dimension selected)

The list shows all the dimension styles I've chosen to make available, which is a property of the new standard

However, the top item shows "By Standard (Default)",  which implies that the dimension is still using the old standard

 

I'm not sure why existing dimensions behave like this, can you force the whole drawing to update and use the new standard?

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube