Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 21 of 31 (227 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 08:07 AM in reply to: tommy-z

tommy-z wrote:

Sketch Projected Axes Dimension3.jpg

 

I'll try with a pic, althoug I'm not sure it shows correctly.

 

BTW, I changed - for clarity - the projected axes after i dimensioned it.


If I understand correctly, the image you show is the result you're trying to avoid. Using one of the methods suggested so far will help you avoid selecting the projected axis.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





Active Contributor
tommy-z
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-08-2004
Message 22 of 31 (226 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 08:08 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

"If you need an angled line then drawing an angled construction line as JDMather suggested would generally be the best approach."

 

Sorry, I did not wat to have an angled line, I just pointed out to JDM that if I did, I'd have to dimension that angle relative to one of the axes and therefore I'd need to project one of them to my sketch.

 

But, enough already, I'll just suffer and soldier on.

 

 

Active Contributor
tommy-z
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-08-2004
Message 23 of 31 (221 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 08:10 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

"If I understand correctly, the image you show is the result you're trying to avoid. Using one of the methods suggested so far will help you avoid selecting the projected axis."

 

Yes, I do know that, if you refer to my second post I already said so.

 

And, as also repeatedly stated ad nauseam, I realy do not enjoy having to be forced do that.

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 24 of 31 (207 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 08:28 AM in reply to: tommy-z

Hi tommy-z,

 

My apologies if I've added to your frustration, I was attempting to offer an alternative method or two, and then to explain why it works / doesn't work as it does (while working on other things here). When I see a post such as this I tend to assume that it is from someone who is new to Inventor who is looking for answers, and forget that often more experienced users come here to vent frustrations.

 

Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 721
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 25 of 31 (185 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 11:24 AM in reply to: tommy-z

Sorry Tommy, looks like you're complaining just to complain at this point.

 

Why don't you just dimension the new line that you've created from point to point instead of just trying to grab the whole line?


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Active Contributor
tommy-z
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-08-2004
Message 26 of 31 (176 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 11:46 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Curtis_Waguespack wrote:

Hi tommy-z,

 

My apologies if I've added to your frustration, I was attempting to offer an alternative method or two, and then to explain why it works / doesn't work as it does (while working on other things here). When I see a post such as this I tend to assume that it is from someone who is new to Inventor who is looking for answers, and forget that often more experienced users come here to vent frustrations.

 

Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com

 

 


I am, on my part, extremely sorry if I came on to you a little strong, but when I see a reply like this (and bearing in mind that you still, even after several exchanges, do not seem to grasp neither what my problem is, nor why I am frustrated) I tend to believe that either the respondee is paid by Autodesk to appear helpful and serviceminded, or is a person who gets off by being a condescending knowitall . . . .

 

In either case we might both be wrong, I have used Inventor since version 3 or 4 (around year 2000 or so), and while this may not be the right forum to vent my frustrations, I can assure you that this approach has provided me with help and consolation at a level near to, if not above, that which has been provided to me, over the years, by the local retailer as well as by direct contact with the nearst Autodesk regional office, in Sweden.

 

So, to end this short, but interesting albeit futile discussion, let me again offer my apologies for disturbing your circles, dimensioned reference-lines or not.

Active Contributor
tommy-z
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎09-08-2004
Message 27 of 31 (175 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 11:51 AM in reply to: LT.Rusty

LT.Rusty wrote:

Sorry Tommy, looks like you're complaining just to complain at this point.

 

Why don't you just dimension the new line that you've created from point to point instead of just trying to grab the whole line?


You may very well be correct.

 

And, although I my self can, and indeed have, and indeed have had to, come up with several alternative solutions to my 'problem' the fact remains: I shouldn't have to.

*Pro
ampster
Posts: 1,129
Registered: ‎07-26-2005
Message 28 of 31 (165 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 12:07 PM in reply to: tommy-z

while I can't recall a specific situation where I did apply a ref dimension to a projected line, I'd like to see an option where you choose to be able to dimension projected geometry or not.

 

Having an option like that would make your life easier it sounds!

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,289
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 29 of 31 (149 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 12:46 PM in reply to: ampster

ampster wrote:

while I can't recall a specific situation where I did apply a ref dimension to a projected line, I'd like to see an option where you choose to be able to dimension projected geometry or not.

 


One very good reason to dimension the length of a projection is to then use that driven dimension in a formula (as in my icecube tray tutorial).

But I think what the OP is referring to is Inventor surely should give selection priority to user created sketch geometry over projected geometry in dimensioning.  In any case, nothing in this forum of users that can be done about it, accept offer other workflow techniques.  The tip to post to the wish list forum could have put this issue to the right people hours ago.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 30 of 31 (136 Views)

Re: Dimension in Sketch, driving me bonkers

01-15-2013 01:00 PM in reply to: tommy-z

Hi  tommy-z,

I just want to try once more. As it seems I've still handled this all quite clumsily.

 

At the beginning of this thread I interpreted the question as being from a novice user, who was simply going about things the wrong way. Looking back now, it's clear to me that wasn't the case.

 

As a rule, I try to avoid posts where someone is just venting, and reserve my time and energy for those who are looking for help. However, there are many times where a novice user mixes their question with complaints about the results they're getting, and so I've grown accustomed to looking past that and just trying to provide help. I would hope that it would be difficult to find anyone on this forum who thinks I am here to do anything other than help. And to be clear, I do not work for Autodesk, and I certainly do not "get off by being a condescending know-it-all". If I've ever come across as such, it was purely unintentional.

 

Anyway, as I replied back throughout this thread it was with the assumption that I was addressing a new user who was asking for help, and looking for an explanation of the results they were getting. But somewhere toward the end of this thread it finally occurred to me that you were an experienced user taking my replies as me talking down to you, rather than me trying to help a new user. At that time I tried to applogize, but it seems that offended as well.

 

So, indeed I was missing your point all along, and I think JDMather and I both originally thought you were a new user asking for help with the tools. It seems I was slow to the idea that you understood why you were getting the results that you were getting, and just didn't like that the tools worked that way.

 

I certainly don't mind that users vent, I just don't have anything to add to those posts.  Had I realized that the goal of your post was merely to express your opinion about how you would like the tools to work, I assure you I would not have replied as I did, if at all.

 

Hopefully, that helps explain where I was coming from now that I finally understand where you were coming from.

 

As always, I hope this helps.
I wish you the best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube