Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
ghulands
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 1 of 18 (329 Views)

Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

329 Views, 17 Replies
08-29-2013 09:51 PM

Hi,

I am new to Inventor and 3D modelling. I have gone through the three tutorials that comes with Inventor on modelling a part. I am now trying to model a fuselage for an RC plane and am trying to copy a spline from one work plane to a new one and link them together so that if I edit one, it is reflected in the other. Copying and then pasting into the new plane doesn't link the two splines together.

 

If anyone can point me in the right direction would be greatly appreciated.

 

Cheers,
Greg

 

fuse.png

Distinguished Mentor
ccarreiras
Posts: 703
Registered: ‎02-04-2010
Message 2 of 18 (310 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

08-30-2013 02:17 AM in reply to: ghulands

Hi!

 

Start a new Sketch in the new plane and use the "Project geometry" tool and pick the geometry from the first sketch to transport that geometry for the new sketch.

 

Regards.

Regards.
CarlosC

Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk Factory Design Suite Ultimate 2015
Windows 7 64Bit
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,291
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 18 (304 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

08-30-2013 04:24 AM in reply to: ghulands

You will need to dimension (parametric) the sketches to link them together so that one can have dimensions as functions of another.

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/SkillsUSA%20University.pdf

 

otherwise Project Geometry if the dimensions aren't going to be different between the two sketches.

But if the dimensions aren't going to be different - why would the second sketch be needed?

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
ghulands
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 4 of 18 (281 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-03-2013 02:48 PM in reply to: JDMather

Thanks for the link to the PDF JDMather.

 

I should probably tell you my end goal as I may be using an inappropriate technique. Once I have the model of the fuselage, I plan to get it CNC'd out of foam a couple of mm smaller than the modelled size so I can then fiberglass it a little oversize. Then I will get it CNC'd to size. Then I will make the fiberglass molds from the plug.

 

I thought the right approach would be to create the "ribs" along the Z axis and then loft them together. When selecting the planes in a single loft, it balloons the fuselage.

 loft one step.png

 

When I loft it in 2 discrete steps, I loose a nice blending between the two.

 

loft 2 steps.png

 

Am I taking the right approach for my end goal? The other approach I have thought about is making splines along the Z axis (the length of the fuselage) to make "stringers" and then make surface from there.

 

Thanks for the help,

Greg

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,291
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 18 (277 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-03-2013 02:55 PM in reply to: ghulands

ghulands wrote:

 .... When selecting the planes in a single loft, it balloons the fuselage.

 

Greg


Create Guide Rails for absolute control.
I recommend you do my Vacuum tutorial.

 

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/Inventor%20Tutorials/Inventor%202011%20Tutorial%2014.pdf

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
ghulands
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 6 of 18 (274 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-03-2013 02:57 PM in reply to: JDMather

Thanks for the quick reply. I think it might be best if I do all your tutorials :-)

 

Cheers,

Greg

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,291
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 7 of 18 (272 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-03-2013 02:59 PM in reply to: ghulands

http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

 

Unfortunately most of them are rather old now.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
ghulands
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 8 of 18 (269 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-03-2013 03:01 PM in reply to: JDMather

I'm sure the concepts still apply, maybe just the way to do it is slightly different?

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,291
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 9 of 18 (263 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-03-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: ghulands

All should still work (there is a problem in the "horseshoe" sketch in the test instrument file, I don't recall if I fixed it).

 

But there are a lot of new tools that didn't exist back then.

The Vacuum tutorial is fairly recent and has some simularity to your current design.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
ghulands
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-29-2013
Message 10 of 18 (227 Views)

Re: Copying spline to a new work plane and linking to the original.

09-29-2013 05:06 PM in reply to: JDMather

I finally had some time to work through the tutorials and then have another go at what I was trying to achieve. I created a nose plane, then put the main cross section on the next plane. I then projected the geometry on the next 4 sections and made the last section have a circle for rear of the fuselage. I used splines for the rails in a 3D sketch.

 

When lofting now, if i select all the sketches and rails I get an error saying that one or more of the rail curves doesn't intersect one or more sections.loft_all_sections_selected.png

 

If I change the loft to be from the first section and to the last section without selecting the intermediate sections, The loft ends up with waves between the rails.

 

loft_first_n_last_with_rails.png

 

Looking side on to the rails, you can see that because I used splines that the curve doesn't go to the sketch on the cross sectional sketches. However, I anchor the spline to the points on the sketch.

 

rails_cross_section.png

 

To satisfy the error when doing the loft, is the right process to then project the rail geometry back to the sketches and create a "bulk head" using the those points?

 

Thanks in advance for any guidance,

Greg

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube