Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Myles1
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 1 of 5 (254 Views)

Can't move a flexible assembly

254 Views, 4 Replies
11-12-2013 09:00 AM

I have a sub-assembly that is flexible, (constrained properly, not grounded) and when I try to move it in the main assembly, I get the "universal NO" symbol attached to my cursor.  There are no constraints preventing the movement in the sub, since I can move it however I want when the sub is opened.  Any reason why this would happen?  And how can I fix it. 

 

 

Inv 2011

*Expert Elite*
Curtis_Waguespack
Posts: 2,848
Registered: ‎03-08-2006
Message 2 of 5 (251 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:05 AM in reply to: Myles1

Hi Myles1,

 

Are there any Positional representations at play here, in the subassembly and/or top level assembly? That's the first thing that came to mind.

 

The second suggestion would be to go to the Manage tab > Rebuild All button and see what happens when you click it.

 

Additionaly, you might provide a screen capture of the browser at the subassembly and top level assembly, so others can see what you're seeing, hopefully something will stand out.

 

I hope this helps.
Best of luck to you in all of your Inventor pursuits,
Curtis
http://inventortrenches.blogspot.com



  solution.png  Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or  Kudos button below.





*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,971
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 5 (245 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:09 AM in reply to: Curtis_Waguespack

Any bad/sick constraints will stop the item from moving as well.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
*Expert Elite*
mcgyvr
Posts: 6,753
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 4 of 5 (241 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:16 AM in reply to: blair

by "flexible" did you mean you right clicked on that subassembly in the top level sub-assembly and checked "flexible" or just the fact that it "should" be flexible..

Just checking...

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

Down with IDW/DWG files..... Long live 3D PMI... Hurry it up already..
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2015 Product Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Core i7 4820k processor (OC'd to 4.4Ghz), Nvidia GTX 770, 16G RAM


Active Contributor
Myles1
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
Message 5 of 5 (233 Views)

Re: Can't move a flexible assembly

11-12-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: mcgyvr

I right clicked on the sub in the main assy, and selected "flexible". 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube