Inventor General Discussion

Reply
New Member
jimmylimm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Message 1 of 7 (287 Views)

Can not create a sphere primitive

287 Views, 6 Replies
02-10-2014 07:42 PM

Hi there,

 

I have attempted to create a sphere primitive in Inventor 2014 and I get a series of warnings and failure to build the primitive error:

 

 

Create revolve feature failed
 -Part2: Errors occurred during update
   -Revolution1: Could not build this Revolution
      -Axis of revolution crosses profile

 

And I have not been able to find a solution to this. During the sphere creation steps, the sphere appears as a flat circle and not a sphere - Is there a way to fix or debug the sphere creation script?

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 7 (270 Views)

Re: Can not create a sphere primitive

02-10-2014 09:36 PM in reply to: jimmylimm

It should be this easy:

 

https://chronicle.autodesk.com/main/details/95e9b9a5-54be-437b-a080-86cfe76183ef

 

Check that you have all the SP's and Updates installed for your version of Inventor. Links are at the bottom of this web page

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Distinguished Mentor
JoAnn_Hogan
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 3 of 7 (253 Views)

Re: Can not create a sphere primitive

02-11-2014 12:56 AM in reply to: jimmylimm

Did you use the Sphere command or did you do this manually?

Please let me know if this helps
Jo (P.S follow me on twitter @JoAnn_Hogan)

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

AutoCAD Certified Professional 2014 / Inventor Certified Professional 2014
New Member
jimmylimm
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2014
Message 4 of 7 (245 Views)

Re: Can not create a sphere primitive

02-11-2014 01:47 AM in reply to: JoAnn_Hogan
I clicked on the "Sphere" primitive icon.

It asks to select a centre point and radius. The result is what you can see in the attached images.
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,947
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (212 Views)

Re: Can not create a sphere primitive

02-11-2014 08:32 AM in reply to: jimmylimm
If you are on Win8 / Win 8.1 you need to have all the SP and Updates for SP installed.
Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,287
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 7 (204 Views)

Re: Can not create a sphere primitive

02-11-2014 09:03 AM in reply to: jimmylimm

jimmylimm wrote:
I clicked on the "Sphere" primitive icon.

1. Did you install Service Pack 1 and Update 2 for SP1 as suggested in 1st response?
2. Did you restart Inventor and the problem persists.

3. Did you reboot the computer and restart Inventor and the problem persists in a new file?

4. Is there other geometry in the file where you experienced this problem?  If yes, can you attach the *.ipt file here?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Mentor
JoAnn_Hogan
Posts: 527
Registered: ‎06-25-2012
Message 7 of 7 (198 Views)

Re: Can not create a sphere primitive

02-11-2014 09:15 AM in reply to: JDMather

I would suggest that you do a repair through the control panel. If all else fails, try an uninstall and re-install

Please let me know if this helps
Jo (P.S follow me on twitter @JoAnn_Hogan)

If this post solved your issue please mark as solved and Kudos are always welcome =)

AutoCAD Certified Professional 2014 / Inventor Certified Professional 2014

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube