Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
BLHDrafting
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 1 of 6 (462 Views)
Accepted Solution

CHANGE COMMAS TO FULL STOPS IN HOLE TABEL

462 Views, 5 Replies
01-15-2013 08:01 PM

Why the hole chart has commas instead of decimal points I don't know but does anyone know how to change them? Even my VAR can't figure this out.

 

hole_table.png

Brendan Henderson

Web www.blh.com.au
Twitter @BLHDrafting

Windows 7 x64 -64 GB Ram, Intel Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.6 GHz
ATI FirePro V7800 2 GB, 180 GB SSD & 1 TB HDD, Inv R2013 PDS Premium SP2 Update 3 (Build 200), Vault 2013 Workgroup Update 2 (Build 17.2.9.0)
*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 6 (454 Views)

Re: CHANGE COMMAS TO FULL STOPS IN HOLE TABEL

01-15-2013 09:35 PM in reply to: BLHDrafting

This might be related to number formating within the Windows O/S for country. Check: Start>Control Panel>Region and Language>Formats>Additional settings>Numbers>Decimal Symbol:

 

This also where IV picks its date format.

 

If it works, through a shrimp on the barbi for me

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Mentor
BLHDrafting
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 3 of 6 (448 Views)

Re: CHANGE COMMAS TO FULL STOPS IN HOLE TABEL

01-15-2013 10:18 PM in reply to: blair
Thanks Blair. Have checked that but no go. Regular and ordinate dims are fine, as are hoe notes. It's just the bloody hoe table decimal points. As a matter of interest how is your hole table formatted, commas or decimal point? Regards, Brendan Henderson BLH Drafting Services
Brendan Henderson

Web www.blh.com.au
Twitter @BLHDrafting

Windows 7 x64 -64 GB Ram, Intel Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.6 GHz
ATI FirePro V7800 2 GB, 180 GB SSD & 1 TB HDD, Inv R2013 PDS Premium SP2 Update 3 (Build 200), Vault 2013 Workgroup Update 2 (Build 17.2.9.0)
Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 4 of 6 (431 Views)

Re: CHANGE COMMAS TO FULL STOPS IN HOLE TABEL

01-16-2013 06:27 AM in reply to: BLHDrafting

How about here?

 

Capture.PNG

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 6 (417 Views)

Re: CHANGE COMMAS TO FULL STOPS IN HOLE TABEL

01-16-2013 10:17 AM in reply to: rdyson

RBM on the Hole Table, to bring up the Edit Hole Table, at the bottom in the Column Settings, RMB on the XDIM and select Format Column. Over on the Units, in the Decimal Marker dialogue box, select .Period from the pull down menu. I suspect that yours is set to ,Comma.

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Mentor
BLHDrafting
Posts: 350
Registered: ‎10-12-2012
Message 6 of 6 (400 Views)

Re: CHANGE COMMAS TO FULL STOPS IN HOLE TABEL

01-16-2013 12:49 PM in reply to: blair

That's the trick blair. Thanks too you and to all who assisted. That's been bugging me for 2 years! Thought I better get it sorted once and for all before we upgrade to 2013 next week!

Brendan Henderson

Web www.blh.com.au
Twitter @BLHDrafting

Windows 7 x64 -64 GB Ram, Intel Xeon E5-1620 @ 3.6 GHz
ATI FirePro V7800 2 GB, 180 GB SSD & 1 TB HDD, Inv R2013 PDS Premium SP2 Update 3 (Build 200), Vault 2013 Workgroup Update 2 (Build 17.2.9.0)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube