Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 1 of 7 (84 Views)

CG in idw?

84 Views, 6 Replies
12-08-2002 10:34 PM
is there any way to show the center of gravity symbol (the one that comes with IV6) in an idw? it would also be kinda nice to be able to dim off of it. thanks. -Joe
*Dotson, Sean
Message 2 of 7 (84 Views)

Re: CG in idw?

12-08-2002 10:56 PM in reply to: jmartzig
Two ways...

 

1.  Use the COG tool to find the COG and then
place a workpoint at this point using the precise input bar.

2.  Use the macro I placed in CF under this
same topic title.  It automatically places a grounded workpoint at the COG
of the part.

 

Either way in the IDW you can turn on work features
and then show the workpoint and dim to it etc...

 

BTW the macro is not mine.  This one was
provided by Autodesk...


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
is
there any way to show the center of gravity symbol (the one that comes with
IV6) in an idw? it would also be kinda nice to be able to dim off of it.
thanks. -Joe
Distinguished Contributor
jmartzig
Posts: 609
Registered: ‎12-01-2003
Message 3 of 7 (84 Views)

Re:

12-08-2002 11:03 PM in reply to: jmartzig
Cool. Thanks Sean. -Joe
Active Contributor
tmalinski
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎07-01-2003
Message 4 of 7 (84 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 01:18 AM in reply to: jmartzig
I downloaded the macro, how do I get it to work in IV?
*Keller, Kent
Message 5 of 7 (84 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 01:24 AM in reply to: jmartzig
Take a look at my site in the iCode section and follow the VBA basics link.


http://www.mymcad.com/KWiK/mcad.htm

--
Kent
Member of the Autodesk Discussion Forum Moderator Program


"tmalinski" wrote in message news:f12ada3.2@WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> I downloaded the macro, how do I get it to work in IV?
Valued Contributor
tbrack
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 6 of 7 (84 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 02:14 AM in reply to: jmartzig
Just curious: if the COG changes, does the workpoint move to the new COG? An incorrect COG in a drawing might be a wee bit dangerous.
*Dotson, Sean
Message 7 of 7 (84 Views)

Re:

12-09-2002 02:18 AM in reply to: jmartzig
No and thanks for reminding me of that.  I
meant to warn of that in the first post.

 

IT DOES NOT UPDATE WITH THE MODEL.  You need
to delete the workpoint and re-run the macro...


--
Sean Dotson, PE

href="http://www.sdotson.com">http://www.sdotson.com

Check the Inventor
FAQ for most common questions

href="http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html">http://www.sdotson.com/faq.html

-----------------------------------------


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Just
curious: if the COG changes, does the workpoint move to the new COG? An
incorrect COG in a drawing might be a wee bit
dangerous.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube