Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 1 of 8 (184 Views)

BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

184 Views, 7 Replies
07-02-2012 11:02 PM

Hi All,

Is it possible to place some standard block in parts or assemblies and then make it visible in idw's.

 

Regards,

Sajid Mahmood

Valued Mentor
Rich.O.3d
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎08-19-2008
Message 2 of 8 (181 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-03-2012 12:23 AM in reply to: floccipier

yes

unless your talking about autocad blocks, then no its a different program

CAD Management 101:
You can do it your own way,
If its done just how I say!
[Metallica:And Justice For All:1988]
Mentor
Lance_White
Posts: 154
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 3 of 8 (171 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-03-2012 05:14 AM in reply to: floccipier

Well lets make sure we are talking about the same things.

 

What do you mean by block?  Is this an AutoCAD 2D block, or soemthing else?

And what is the purpose behind the workflow?


Lance W.
Inventor Pro 2013 (PDS Ultimate)
Vault Pro 2013
Windows 7 64
Xeon 2.4 Ghz 12GB
Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 4 of 8 (151 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-04-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: Rich.O.3d

Thanks for the reply, Can you please tell me how?

Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 5 of 8 (150 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-04-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: Lance_White

I think we are talking about same thing.

I will try to explain the work flow

I work for an international company with offices around the world. Its in our office where we are trying to implement the autocad with inventor, but at no cost management want to change the appearance of drawings. So I was wondering if i could create some inventor blocks withn the part/subassembly files and then make them appear when i make layout drawing(idw) of the whole model assembly. So that i get the same drawing since I have used same blocks as other offices are using (in autocad). I understand I can put those blocks in idw by making symbols there but I don't want to do it becuase,

 

a. it takes lot of time,

b. there are chances of snapping wrong point while placing symbols..

 

Hope I made myself clear..

 

Regards,

Sajid

Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 891
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 6 of 8 (145 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-04-2012 06:36 AM in reply to: floccipier

Does this work for you???

Valued Contributor
floccipier
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎04-11-2011
Message 7 of 8 (141 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-04-2012 06:57 AM in reply to: rdyson

what was in that :smileysurprised:

 

i think its higher version. I am using Inventor Professional Suite 2011

Distinguished Mentor
rdyson
Posts: 891
Registered: ‎04-11-2005
Message 8 of 8 (133 Views)

Re: BLOCKS PLACED IN ASSEMLIES / PARTS SHOWED IN IDW.

07-04-2012 08:05 AM in reply to: floccipier

Sorry, managed to get this into the wrong thread.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.