Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,317
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 21 of 23 (198 Views)

Re: Assigned colors are lost when importing STEP or Solidworks file

11-10-2011 02:59 PM in reply to: rdyson

As I said,

...vanilla AutoCAD 2012 will import a whole host of CAD filetypes.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,317
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 22 of 23 (197 Views)

Re: Assigned colors are lost when importing STEP or Solidworks file

11-10-2011 03:02 PM in reply to: JDMather

If we really want to go back into history vanilla AutoCAD used to have free IGES and STEP translators but these were removed somewhere around v2000 or 2000i from vanilla.

 

They were still available in AutoCAD Mechanical and MDT.

Added back in vanilla 2012, along with a whole bunch of others.

 

http://blogs.rand.com/manufacturing/2011/03/autocad-2012-product-announcement-new-features.html

http://static.ziftsolutions.com/files/8a7c9fef2eb74447012ec97702324a77.pdf

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,317
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 23 of 23 (193 Views)

Re: Assigned colors are lost when importing STEP or Solidworks file

11-10-2011 03:11 PM in reply to: JDMather

Perhaps it requires install of free Inventor Fusion (which is automatically part of the AutoCAD 2012 install) as indicated on this website, but I don't think even that is really correct.

 

I think that only gives you the option to go directly from AutoCAD to Fusion for editing, I don't really think it is required to get access to the translators.  But even if it is - Fusion is free and promoted as being pretty much a companion to AutoCAD.

 

http://autodesk.cadgeekspeak.com/2011/05/i-can-import-what-with-autocad-2012/

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube