Inventor General Discussion

Inventor General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Mark_Wigan
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 1 of 20 (2,280 Views)
Accepted Solution

2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

2280 Views, 19 Replies
04-24-2013 04:17 AM

ok, i installed 2014 yesterday, and using all default configurations the 2 buttons (Macro or VBA Editor as per snapshot attached) will not do anything at all.

 

reboot inventor and workstation no change.

 

so i then...

 

did a repair no change.

 

did a reinstall, no change.

 

install SDK user tools and Developer tools no change, uninstall same, no change.

 

multiple reboots of inventor and workstation, no change.

 

unloaded many standard inventor add-ins (as per default installation) , no change.

 

pointed default vba project to custom location, no change.

 

i have never seen this problem with any version of inventor to date.

 

anyone else seeing this?

 

 

 

 

 

 

best regards,
- Mark

PDSU 2014 Windows 7, 64bit. (please consider Kudos or Tag as Solved if your issue is sorted)

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,473
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 2 of 20 (2,263 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 04:56 AM in reply to: Mark_Wigan
What happens if you press Alt+F11?
Mike (not Matt) Rattray

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Wigan
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 3 of 20 (2,260 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 05:02 AM in reply to: mrattray

hi Mike,

 

nothing at all with that either, which was actually my usual approach, when the keyboard did not work i tried the buttons.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

best regards,
- Mark

PDSU 2014 Windows 7, 64bit. (please consider Kudos or Tag as Solved if your issue is sorted)

*Expert Elite*
mrattray
Posts: 2,473
Registered: ‎09-13-2011
Message 4 of 20 (2,252 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: Mark_Wigan

Try changing your default project file to this one and restart Inventor.

Mike (not Matt) Rattray

Distinguished Contributor
xdumont
Posts: 172
Registered: ‎03-20-2006
Message 5 of 20 (2,215 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 08:04 AM in reply to: Mark_Wigan

It's a known bug in the Beta version, but it seem it's always here in the RTM.

 

In order to fix this, in your Inventor installation files, go to 3rdParty\x64\VBA\Vba71033.MSI (or x86 for the 32b version) and install the MSI regarding the language of Inventor (1036=French, 1033 = English, etc.).

 

This will fix the VBA.

 

 

Employee
ChrisMitchell01
Posts: 383
Registered: ‎09-16-2005
Message 6 of 20 (2,197 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 03:01 PM in reply to: xdumont

Mark,

 

Can you please confirm the exact OS version & locale you are running ? Also which installer did you use to install Inventor ? PrDS, FDs, other suite, or "just" Inventor.


Thanks,
Chris



Chris Mitchell
Inventor Customer Engagement Team
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Wigan
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 7 of 20 (2,180 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 06:33 PM in reply to: xdumont

thanks xdumont that fixed it. !!!

 

quote:"In order to fix this, in your Inventor installation files, go to 3rdParty\x64\VBA\Vba71033.MSI (or x86 for the 32b version) and install the MSI regarding the language of Inventor (1036=French, 1033 = English, etc.).: "

unquote.

 

Chris, just to answer your questions on this, and note that before i read the updated responses this morning, i actually had uninstalled inventor last night and installed it this morning, using all the usual precautions. still no change to the problem.

 

OS is win7 64bit SP1 (but this specific pc is running home premium). i will let you know if i have the same issue on my other workstations which are win7 64bit ultimate.

 

i installed off the usb stick that autodesk shipped to me for my English version of PDSU. And, at time of installation, i chose all the offered suite applications to be installed except vault, alias and mudbox.

 

i made sure not to change any application options especially default vba project, before testing the buttons or ALt+F11. the only thing that ended up working was the language pack manual install as noted above!

 

thanks again for everyones responses, i am back to work again.

best regards,
- Mark

PDSU 2014 Windows 7, 64bit. (please consider Kudos or Tag as Solved if your issue is sorted)

Employee
ChrisMitchell01
Posts: 383
Registered: ‎09-16-2005
Message 8 of 20 (2,174 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 06:53 PM in reply to: Mark_Wigan

Thanks Mark,

 

If you look at Control Panel, Region and Language, what do you have set for Format & Location ?

 

-Chris



Chris Mitchell
Inventor Customer Engagement Team
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Wigan
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 9 of 20 (2,165 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 07:58 PM in reply to: Mark_Wigan

hi Chris, mine are set to English Australia as per snapshot.

best regards,
- Mark

PDSU 2014 Windows 7, 64bit. (please consider Kudos or Tag as Solved if your issue is sorted)

*Expert Elite*
Mark_Wigan
Posts: 441
Registered: ‎03-07-2006
Message 10 of 20 (2,162 Views)

Re: 2014 - default inventor Macro or API command button will not work in 2014

04-24-2013 08:12 PM in reply to: mrattray

hi Mike, sorry i did not reply earlier this morning...

 

that blank .ivb file did not help.

 

by the way it may be interesting for future reference, that after i reinstalled inventor last night and this morning i took note that the default location for VBA project is different to what i have been aware of in earlier versions.

 

see snapshot showing new path... at least on win7 OS

best regards,
- Mark

PDSU 2014 Windows 7, 64bit. (please consider Kudos or Tag as Solved if your issue is sorted)

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.