Inventor General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
j_berry
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 11 of 21 (380 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

01-31-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Do users typically run multiple sessions of Inventor to take advantage of multiple cores?

*Expert Elite*
sam_m
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 12 of 21 (372 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

01-31-2013 06:33 AM in reply to: j_berry

not really - it's like having an undesirable graphics card, you're kinda stuck with it until you change hardware, sorry to say.  And thus why a high clock i5 would probably be a better buy than a mid-range dual Xeon and that's before you compare the price of the 2 machines...

 

Inventor does use more than 1 core at times, but arguably not enough to warrant anything more than an i7 (or even i5 for a lot of users)...  FEA and rendering use all (but I've sometimes noticed FEA only using one of mine) and with 2012 (and newer) each view on an idw can use a separate core (so it is far quicker generating/refreshing multiple views on a page).  But general part modelling and assembly work, you're limited to 1 core.

 

We all have multi-core machines so there is obviously a desire to have multi-core support, so hopefully something will happen in the future but the linear nature of part modelling (extrusion1 needing to be processed before extrusion2, etc) then the opportunities to parallel the calculations might be limited.

 

Here is a benchmark table showing how processors stack up when only using 1 core:

http://www.cpubenchmark.net/singleThread.html

 

Mainly down to clock speed (and I guess newer technology chips having better memory management)

 

*edit*

running multiple sessions of Inventor can cause problems...  Not to mention the memory requirements to have a decent dataset in use on multiple instances of Inventor.  From memory (tried it years ago but may be better now) Inventor can only deal with 1 project in use at any time - so if you have copy 1 running 1 assembly, load copy 2 and change project then copy 1 is going to get really confused.  Not to mention the confusion it would get into if you tried to work on the same data-set on multiple copies.  And this is all before anyone mentions the licence rights and whether you're in breach of your EULA by working with 2 or more copies at the same time.

----------
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question...
but please understand that the solution may not be the answer you're wanting to hear...

If you have found any post to be helpful, even if it's not a direct solution, then please provide that author kudos - spread that love :smileyvery-happy:

Lithium - helping nntp users with mania, depression and headaches
*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 724
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 13 of 21 (360 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

01-31-2013 07:17 AM in reply to: sam_m

sam_m wrote:

 

running multiple sessions of Inventor can cause problems...  Not to mention the memory requirements to have a decent dataset in use on multiple instances of Inventor.  From memory (tried it years ago but may be better now) Inventor can only deal with 1 project in use at any time - so if you have copy 1 running 1 assembly, load copy 2 and change project then copy 1 is going to get really confused.  Not to mention the confusion it would get into if you tried to work on the same data-set on multiple copies.  And this is all before anyone mentions the licence rights and whether you're in breach of your EULA by working with 2 or more copies at the same time.


 

With 2013 there's little benefit to running multiple sessions at once, because everything that 2013 does that would give me time to work in another session is now multithreaded.  When we had 2011 though, I would frequently have 4-5 sessions open at once, and be modelling in one and have FEA going on in the other 3 or 4 sessions.  Because I would always make sure to have different assemblies open in each one I never really ran into the problem of Inventor getting confused.

 

With 2013 the only reason I usually find to have multiple sessions is if I'm working on one part that has similar features compared to another part, and I'll keep one session with the new part on my right monitor, and a second session with the old part open on the left monitor, so that I can more easily take measurements, compare back to my sketches, etc.

 

As to possible license issues, we're on a network license, so Inventor checks back to the license server every time it starts a new session that's using any of the Pro features.  Based on the number of licenses we have, compared to the number of people I know are using Inventor at any given time in my company and the number of sessions I've had active at once, and taking into account the fact that the network license manager doesn't throw a fit about it ... it seems to me that Autodesk has given at least tacit approval to the practice, whether or not it's been specifically spelled out in the EULA.


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

*Expert Elite*
sam_m
Posts: 595
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 14 of 21 (353 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

01-31-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: LT.Rusty

LT.Rusty wrote:

 

As to possible license issues, we're on a network license, so Inventor checks back to the license server every time it starts a new session that's using any of the Pro features.  Based on the number of licenses we have, compared to the number of people I know are using Inventor at any given time in my company and the number of sessions I've had active at once, and taking into account the fact that the network license manager doesn't throw a fit about it ... it seems to me that Autodesk has given at least tacit approval to the practice, whether or not it's been specifically spelled out in the EULA.


I wasn't necessarily being serious about the licence thing, but it does make you think...  So, are you saying that each copy you have running takes a licence from the network server (which could be fun for other users - possible early morning prank loading multiple sessions and sucking up all the dept's licences before others have loaded Inventor) or you're free to do what you want until you load a Pro feature?

 

As for EULA, I was more thinking it was equivalent to running your "home" copy at the same time as your "work" copy, and thus a breach.  At the end of the day, if you've got a valid licence to run 1 copy of Inventor I can't imagine AD moaning that you're trying to run a 2nd (or more) instance on the same pc.

----------
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question...
but please understand that the solution may not be the answer you're wanting to hear...

If you have found any post to be helpful, even if it's not a direct solution, then please provide that author kudos - spread that love :smileyvery-happy:

Lithium - helping nntp users with mania, depression and headaches
*Expert Elite*
LT.Rusty
Posts: 724
Registered: ‎10-23-2012
Message 15 of 21 (347 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

01-31-2013 07:32 AM in reply to: sam_m

sam_m wrote:

I wasn't necessarily being serious about the licence thing, but it does make you think...  So, are you saying that each copy you have running takes a licence from the network server (which could be fun for other users - possible early morning prank loading multiple sessions and sucking up all the dept's licences before others have loaded Inventor) or you're free to do what you want until you load a Pro feature?

 

As for EULA, I was more thinking it was equivalent to running your "home" copy at the same time as your "work" copy, and thus a breach.  At the end of the day, if you've got a valid licence to run 1 copy of Inventor I can't imagine AD moaning that you're trying to run a 2nd (or more) instance on the same pc.


 

No, running multiple instances doesn't actually check out multiple licenses, whether or not you're using pro features.  When I run 5 instances, using pro features in 4 of them and just modelling in the 5th one, it still only checks out 1 license, and that gets checked out when I start a pro feature in the first instance that uses one.

 

As for my home copy vs office copy ... my home copy has a different license key from my office copy.  :smileyhappy:

 

(Of course, I can't run them both at the same time, because I don't bring my laptop to work with me very often.)


___________________________________________________________

Product Design Suite Ultimate 2013, 2014, 2015

Work: Dell Precision T1600 (Xeon E3-1280 / 16GB / 512 GB SSD / 250 GB (Internal) / 1 TB (External) / Quadro 600)
Home: i7-4770k / ASUS Z87-Pro / 16GB / 250 GB SSD / 1 TB HDD / 3 TB USB3 HDD / Radeon R9-270X 4GB
Laptop: Toshiba Satellite P755-S5269 (i7-2630QM / 8 GB / 250 GB SSD / 750 GB HDD / GT540M)

Valued Contributor
j_berry
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 16 of 21 (255 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

04-02-2013 08:35 AM in reply to: dgorsman

Sorry for bringing up a dead topic, but I can't stop thinking about the system requirements for AI 2013.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=15402497&linkID=9242018

 

Clock speed recommendation for complex models is 2.0 ghz. I did not order my own machine. Someone else more than likely looked up the system requirements and put together something from Dell.

 

I see the recommendations for 2014 for complex models is 3.3 ghz. Does this mean my machine, purchased mere months ago, is already severely underpowered if I ever want to upgrade from 2013? (2.3 ghz)

*Expert Elite*
blair
Posts: 3,954
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 17 of 21 (223 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

04-02-2013 12:43 PM in reply to: j_berry

Not sure why you would be looking at IV2013 when IV2014 is about to ship.

 

 

Did you find this reply helpful ? If so please use the Accept as Solution or Kudos button below.

IV2015 up1 PDSU / Sim Mech 2015 /
Win7-64
EVGA X79 - Classified, iCore7 3930k 32Gb Quad-Channel
950Gb (2 x 500Gb Sata III SSD RAID0 Adaptec 6805E Controller)
Nvidia GTX-690 Classified - 335.23
SpacePilot Pro 3.17.7, 6.17., 4.11
Valued Contributor
j_berry
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 18 of 21 (221 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

04-02-2013 12:46 PM in reply to: blair

I have 13. I got it along with my machine in November.

*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,106
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 19 of 21 (208 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

04-02-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: j_berry

Notice they make a distinction in processors - older (Pentium 4 and equivalent) vs. newer (Core 2 and equivalent).  They don't do the greatest job of laying it out, I'll grant you that, think that can be chalked up to junior technical writers.  The speed of various processors cannot be directly compared between different generations, so while a 3 GHz older processor might be borderline, you could get the same performance from a 2.4 GHz newer processor.

 

If your computer is marginal now with 2013 it will probably be only slightly more noticeable with the 2014 release.  I wouldn't say "severely underpowered" though.  With good work processes most users won't notice a difference between processors at 2.4 and 3.0 GHz on comparable vintage processors.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


Valued Contributor
j_berry
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 20 of 21 (207 Views)

Re: 2012 vs 2013

04-02-2013 01:47 PM in reply to: dgorsman

dgorsman wrote:

If your computer is marginal now with 2013 it will probably be only slightly more noticeable with the 2014 release.  I wouldn't say "severely underpowered" though.  With good work processes most users won't notice a difference between processors at 2.4 and 3.0 GHz on comparable vintage processors.


Ok, that is reassuring. Based on what I've been reading I got the impression that clock speed was everything and multi cores are not utilized aside from IDWs, simulaions, and renderings (and more features to come hopefully).

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube