Inventor Fusion

Inventor Fusion

Reply
Valued Contributor
JReese-NC
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎02-10-2010
Message 1 of 5 (1,000 Views)
Accepted Solution

Ribbon Displaying on Secondary Display

1000 Views, 4 Replies
04-25-2012 01:20 PM

I just installed the latest version of Autodesk Inventor Fusion (2013) (2.0.0.206) (64bit) and since first launch the Ribbon is displaying on my secondary display while the application appears on my primary display. Well kind of anyway - the Ribbon tab titles appear on the main display in the application window but the Ribbon components display on the secondary. See the attached screenshot. My secondary display is to my left so the left of the screenshot is my secondary while the right is my primary.

 

I don't see any way to move the Ribbon back to primary display other than dragging parts of it but maybe I am missing something. I have only used Inventor Fusion a few times - mainly use it to generate 2D items for use in ACADE.

 

Any help or info? Not sure if this is a bug or a feature.

-----
JReese
Dell Precision T1600
Xeon E31245, 8GB RAM, Quadro 400
Windows 7 Professional 64bit
Autocad Electrical 2011 64bit
Board Manager
schneik
Posts: 669
Registered: ‎04-05-2003
Message 2 of 5 (973 Views)

Re: Ribbon Displaying on Secondary Display

04-26-2012 03:26 PM in reply to: JReese-NC

This is a known issue. We apologize. If you take Inventor Fusion out of full screen/maximized window mode the problem will go away. 

 

Thanks for letting us know about the issue.

Kevin Schneider


15" Macbook Pro Retina - OSX 10.9 in Portland, Oregon


Active Member
pcetnar
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-31-2007
Message 3 of 5 (799 Views)

Re: Ribbon Displaying on Secondary Display

10-12-2012 10:18 AM in reply to: JReese-NC

I have a customer who is also running into this issue.  Do you expect a hotfix or SP to be released for Fusion?

Contributor
illincrux
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎02-20-2006
Message 4 of 5 (701 Views)

Re: Ribbon Displaying on Secondary Display

12-08-2012 11:55 PM in reply to: schneik

I'm also having the same issue on my PC.

 

It's very frustrating since my main display is a 40" led hdtv that connects through the hdmi port which is automaticly detected as a secondary monitor no matter what the physical port configuration is. So I have to manually set it as the main display through the display options in Windows.

 

I hope this is resolved soon.

 

Thanks.

 

[update]

 

The only solution that I have found is to manually drag the corners of the window as close as possible to the corners of the screen without maximizing it completely.

 

I hope this helps others. :smileywink:

Contributor
codywohlers
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎09-02-2009
Message 5 of 5 (191 Views)

Re: Ribbon Displaying on Secondary Display

05-21-2014 01:42 PM in reply to: schneik

Any update on this?  

(Just got an upgraded laptop at work and was about to chase down the IT dept until I found this thread.)

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.