Inventor Fusion

Reply
New Member
alexhberger
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-25-2012
Message 1 of 7 (909 Views)
Accepted Solution

Importing dwg files

909 Views, 6 Replies
08-25-2012 02:35 PM

I have two files that I created in illustrator that I would like to import as a sketch in IF, but I keep getting a "load dwg file failed."  What can I do to get these files to work? I am doing a project for my dad, and want to be able to use this program to complete it.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,245
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 7 (885 Views)

Re: Importing dwg files

08-28-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: alexhberger

When I open the files in AutoCAD I get an warning and on inspection see some areas that are duplicated (right side of image) and/or not very good quality (left side of image).

 

Poor Geometry.PNG

 

 

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,245
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 7 (883 Views)

Re: Importing dwg files

08-28-2012 01:18 PM in reply to: JDMather

I would attempt to use far fewer points to define spline curves (see image where one point does good job of defining curve) and use lines and arc segements where possible rather than splines.  Also note the point circled in red.

Curve points.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,245
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 4 of 7 (881 Views)

Re: Importing dwg files

08-28-2012 01:22 PM in reply to: JDMather

In this image I didn't move it completely into an aesthetically pleasing position, but you should be able to see how it was way out of position from previous image.

 

vertex.PNG

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 268
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 5 of 7 (839 Views)

Re: Importing dwg files

09-04-2012 05:32 PM in reply to: alexhberger

In my experience the DWG data created by Illustrator is often prone to this kind of defect. Illustrator tends to generate graphics that look okay, but are not robust enough for 3D modeling without an edit session in AutoCAD.

 

Fusion can import an image as a Canvas and you can sketch on top of this. Have you tried this?

 

 



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
mailswamp
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎06-20-2011
Message 6 of 7 (795 Views)

Re: Importing dwg files

09-15-2012 01:26 PM in reply to: Phil.E

Inventor Fusion has a hard time using DWG files that were not created in Autodesk products such as .dwg files in Solidworks. 

Employee
Cathy.Wang_Autodesk
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎06-07-2007
Message 7 of 7 (783 Views)

Re: Importing dwg files

09-16-2012 07:05 PM in reply to: mailswamp

Hi

 

If you want to open the 3D models which are created by Sketchup (.skp file) or SolidWorks/Catia/Proe, you don't need to translate to dwg file, Fusion can open many kinds of format files.

 

If you want to using a sketch create by AutoCAD, you can copy the sketch lines and Paste to Fusion sketch.

 

If you are using a high Revison solidworks/Catia/Proe which is beyand our limit, you can save 3D model to step/stl format, Fusion can open them very well.

 

Thanks

Cathy

Autodesk, Inc

 

(Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question)




Cathy Wang
Software QA Engineer
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube