Inventor Fusion

Reply
Member
alecramsay
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-07-2012
Message 1 of 9 (1,138 Views)
Accepted Solution

How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

1138 Views, 8 Replies
10-07-2012 01:51 PM

I mistakenly dragged a tool off onto the canvas (thinking that was the way to use the tool--newbie), and the tool was removed from the toolbar.

 

I don't see any way to restore the toolbars, to get the tool back.

 

Thanks ...

Board Manager
schneik
Posts: 661
Registered: ‎04-05-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,135 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-07-2012 02:29 PM in reply to: alecramsay

Are you using the Windows or Mac version?

Kevin Schneider


15" Macbook Pro Retina - OSX 10.9 in Portland, Oregon


Member
alecramsay
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-07-2012
Message 3 of 9 (1,132 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-07-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: schneik

Sorry--Mac.

Board Manager
Phil.E
Posts: 273
Registered: ‎06-29-2012
Message 4 of 9 (1,109 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-10-2012 03:29 PM in reply to: alecramsay

From the dropdown menus on the toolbar you can find a small grip to the right of each tool (requires a mouse hover near right hand edge of dropdown list to reveal it). Using this grip, drag the tool to the toolbar in the area above the list. In this way you can customize your tool bar with your favorite tools or you can remove tools you do not use from the default toolbar as you have discovered.

 

(Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question)



Phil Eichmiller
Software QA Engineer
Fusion Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

Board Manager
schneik
Posts: 661
Registered: ‎04-05-2003
Message 5 of 9 (1,092 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-11-2012 06:06 PM in reply to: alecramsay

You can also right mouse click on the toolbar and choose reset toolbar customization.

 

Kevin Schneider


15" Macbook Pro Retina - OSX 10.9 in Portland, Oregon


Member
alecramsay
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-07-2012
Message 6 of 9 (1,080 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-14-2012 03:00 PM in reply to: alecramsay

"Reset toolbar customization" is the command / function that I want--thanks. I want the toolbars to be like they were when I first installed the product (before I mistakenly dragged some tools off the toolbar).

 

However, the only place that right-clicking brings up menus is the drawing space. Right-clicking anywhere in the toolbar does not bring up any menus (Mac OS X -- 10.7.5).

 

Am I doing something wrong? Can you be more specific (e.g., screenshot)? Is there another way to invoke the command (or achieve the same result)?

 

Thanks!

 

Alec 

Employee
SallyYang
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
Message 7 of 9 (1,072 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-14-2012 07:43 PM in reply to: alecramsay

Hi Alec,

 

Please see the screenshot for this command.

You need right click the command on toolbar to invoke the context mene. Please note the command will be disable if your toolbar was the same with default.Reset Toolbar.png

Regards,
Sally



Sally Yang
Software QA Engineer
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.
Member
alecramsay
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎10-07-2012
Message 8 of 9 (1,060 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-16-2012 07:26 AM in reply to: alecramsay

Thanks for the help.

 

Your screenshot is very clear. Unfortunately, that context menu won't come up on my Mac, even though right-click is enabled (and working elsewhere in the tool) and even though the toolbars are most definitely not the default (I dragged two more tools off onto the canvas).

 

Is there some other way to invoke this command (or get the context menu on the toolbar to work? Thanks ...

Employee
SallyYang
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎07-31-2012
Message 9 of 9 (1,053 Views)

Re: How do you reset Inventor Fusion toolbars to the default configuration?

10-16-2012 07:54 PM in reply to: alecramsay

This is really strange that the command couldn't be invoked, however you can try below steps to clean you configuration files and get your toolbar reset:

 

  1. First, log on to your account.
  2. At Finder>Go>Go to Folder, enter: ~/Library/Application Support/Autodesk
  3. Look for the folder called Inventor Fusion
  4. Delete it
  5. Start Fusion
Regards,
Sally



Sally Yang
Software QA Engineer
Fusion 360 Quality Assurance Team
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube