Inventor Fusion

Reply
Contributor
b.graaf
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 1 of 11 (1,458 Views)

Fusion TP4 and change manager

1458 Views, 10 Replies
11-17-2010 02:45 AM

I un-installed Fusion TP3 and while installing TP4, I got the message, that the change manager could not be installed, because of another change manager already been installed.

 

I thought, the change manager was also a new version, so I un-installed the old change manager.

 

When trying to install TP4, I now got the message that the change manager could not be installed, because of a wrong language version (I use everything in English Inventor; or has this to do with the Windows, this is a Dutch one)

 

When trying to re-install the TP3 version, I also am not able to install the Change manager, but this time I get a messagem, that Inventor 2011 beta or newer has to be installed.

 

What is going wrong? Inventor is up-to-date and Fusion TP3 had worked, but I am not able to re-install the change manager.....

Valued Mentor
ravikmb5
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎05-30-2009
Message 2 of 11 (1,411 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 12:51 AM in reply to: b.graaf

There is one more download available

download and reinstall again

 

in which change manager addin is available

 

Inventor Fusion Technology Preview 4: traditional Change Manager installer update

 

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/technologies/fusion/

Please mark this response as Problem Solved if it answers your question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ravi Kumar MB,
i7 860 Dell Studio XPS Win 7 64 bit 8Gb RAM
Autodesk Inventor Certified professional2014
Email: ravikmb5@gmail.com
Contributor
b.graaf
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 3 of 11 (1,404 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 03:05 AM in reply to: b.graaf

I downloaded it again.

 

I can install the Fusion TP4, but still I get a message for the change manager:

"This product or its prerequisites do not support currently selected language"

 

I didn/t change the language selection, so it is still in English...

 

Somebody has any idea?

 

Branko.

 

 2095i87134C83A86241F8

Valued Mentor
ravikmb5
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎05-30-2009
Message 4 of 11 (1,402 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 03:09 AM in reply to: b.graaf

uninstall the existing TP4 and download a Fresh copy of Inventor Fusion  from the above Link

it has to work

Please mark this response as Problem Solved if it answers your question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ravi Kumar MB,
i7 860 Dell Studio XPS Win 7 64 bit 8Gb RAM
Autodesk Inventor Certified professional2014
Email: ravikmb5@gmail.com
Contributor
b.graaf
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 5 of 11 (1,394 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 05:03 AM in reply to: b.graaf

Thank you for your quick reply.

 

I realy do not unerstand...

I uninstalled TP4 and the old change manager

I removed some registry keys (the ones from fusion)

downloaded the latest version of TP4, via your link

 

But still got the same message....

 

Is there a difference between the files of the download with the download manager and the direct download?

 

I have installed the download manager, but if I choose to download with the download manager, nothing seems te happen. The DLM is installed (I can see within the add-in manager of Internet explorer), but it does not seem to work.

 

I am using internet explorer 8 on a Dutch Windows 7 machine.....

Valued Mentor
ravikmb5
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎05-30-2009
Message 6 of 11 (1,384 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 06:46 AM in reply to: b.graaf

i had similar issue but i got it resolved by installing latest TP4

for me its working2099i7A615F4B8AD69202

Please mark this response as Problem Solved if it answers your question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ravi Kumar MB,
i7 860 Dell Studio XPS Win 7 64 bit 8Gb RAM
Autodesk Inventor Certified professional2014
Email: ravikmb5@gmail.com
Contributor
b.graaf
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 7 of 11 (1,382 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 06:58 AM in reply to: b.graaf

I re-installed Fusion TP4, but unfortunatelly, I don't have the change manager within the add-ins list....

 

Are you sure, you have the latest change manager installed and not the one, packed with Fusion TP3?

 

I have understood, those are different ones....

Valued Mentor
ravikmb5
Posts: 293
Registered: ‎05-30-2009
Message 8 of 11 (1,379 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-24-2010 07:01 AM in reply to: b.graaf

yes,

try uninstalling onceagain

try to download the New Tp4

The Same issue was resolved for 5 machines here

it should Work

Please mark this response as Problem Solved if it answers your question.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ravi Kumar MB,
i7 860 Dell Studio XPS Win 7 64 bit 8Gb RAM
Autodesk Inventor Certified professional2014
Email: ravikmb5@gmail.com
Board Manager
schneik
Posts: 651
Registered: ‎04-05-2003
Message 9 of 11 (1,320 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

11-30-2010 09:32 PM in reply to: ravikmb5

Please let us know what release, OS, and language of Inventor you are using?

 

-Kevin Schneider

 Autodesk, Inc.

 

-

Kevin Schneider


15" Macbook Pro Retina - OSX 10.9 in Portland, Oregon


Contributor
b.graaf
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 10 of 11 (1,291 Views)

Re: Fusion TP4 and change manager

12-01-2010 10:49 AM in reply to: b.graaf

Hello Kevin,

 

It is a Windows 7, 64 bits OS, Dutch language

Inventor Professional (from the Factory Design Suite) 2011, English language pack, SP1 and Subscription Advantage Pack

 

I used to have Fusion TP3,with Change Manager.

I un-installed it and tried the TP4, but, as mentioned, the change manager could not be installed because of the wrong language message above. Fusion TP4 itselfs is no problem to install.

I tried to re-install TP3, but those Change Manager cannot be installed anymore. The message says: Inventor 2011 beta or newer needed.....Fusion itself can be installed.

 

So instead of the new Fusion WITH change manager, I do now have now Change Manager at all :-)

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Inventor Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Autodesk Inventor helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Inventor

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube